Polygala appendiculata

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala appendiculata Vell.
Common Name:SWAMP MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala appendiculata Vell. - SWAMP MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA APPENDICULATA Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 292. 1829 ("1825").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 7: t. 66. 1831 ("1827")). EPITYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro, Arraial do Cabo, 16 Jul 1953, Segadas Vianna et al. 885 (epitype: RB). Lecto- and epitypified by Pastore, Phytotaxa 108(1): 45. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala leptocaulis Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 130. 1838. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 28 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by R. Rankin, in Greuter, Fl. Republ. Cuba 7: 24-25. 2003.
Polygala paludosa var. exappendiculata Polygala paludosa A. Saint-Hilaire & Moquin-Tandon, var. exappendiculata Chodat, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(2, 2)): 226. 1893.BASIONYM: Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Polygala paludosa Polygala paludosa A. Saint-Hilaire & Moquin-Tandon, var. longispicata A. Saint-Hilaire & Moquin-Tandon, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 17: 343. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Laguna, near Porto da Passagem, May 1820, Saint-Hilaire Cat. C2 1795 (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectothypified by Pastore, Phytotaxa 108(1): 45. 2013.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 22 Jun 1986 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 06 Jul 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62930a
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5393
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5431
USA Florida Liberty Co. 05 Jun 1975 L. C. Anderson 3997
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2102
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3161
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Jul 2014 C. Slaughter 18338
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 06 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32112
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1991 S. R. Hill 22415
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: