Agave virginica

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave virginica L.
Common Name:FALSE ALOE; RATTLESNAKEMASTER
Plant Notes:Manfreda appears to be clearly derived from within the Agave lineage (Heyduk et al. 2016), and thus this species is best placed in Agave.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave virginica L. - FALSE ALOE; RATTLESNAKEMASTER

Citation

Citation AGAVE VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 323. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 498 (neotype: LINN 443.2). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 977. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave americana var. virginica Agave americana Linnaeus, forma virginica (Linnaeus) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1037. 1895.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Agave tigrina Agave tigrina (Engelmann) Cory, Rhodora 38: 405. 1936.BASIONYM: Agave virginica L., var. tigrina Engelmann 1875. 
Agave virginica forma tigrina Agave virginica Linnaeus, forma tigrina (Engelmann) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 507. 1935.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus, var. tigrina Engelmann 1875. 
Agave virginica var. tigrina Agave virginica Linnaeus, var. tigrina Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 302. 1876. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1873, Mellichamp s.n. (holotype: MO).
Manfreda tigrina Manfreda tigrina (Engelmann) Small ex Rose, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 287, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus, var. tigrina Engelmann 1875. 
Manfreda virginica Manfreda virginica (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 19. 1903.Agave virginica Linnaeus 1753.TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 498 (neotype: LINN 443.2). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 977. 2009.
Manfreda virginica var. tigrina Manfreda virginica (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex Rose, var. tigrina (Engelmann) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 19. 1903.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus, var. tigrina Engelmann 1875. 
Polianthes virginica Polianthes virginica (Linnaeus) Shinners, Sida 2: 335. 1966.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Polianthes virginica forma tigrina Polianthes virginica (Linnaeus) Shinners, forma tigrina (Engelmann) Shinners, Sida 2: 335. 1966.BASIONYM: Agave virginica Linnaeus, var. tigrina Engelmann 1875. 
Agave lata Agave lata Shinners, Field & Lab 19: 171. 1951. TYPE: TEXAS: Grayson Co.: 4.7 mi. S of Sherman,
Polianthes lata Polianthes lata (Shinners) Shinners, Sida 2: 335. 1966.BASIONYM: Agave lata Shinners 1951. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 13 Sep 1956 R. Kral 3536
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55813
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Sep 1992 S. Petty s.n.
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13647
USA Georgia Murray Co. 19 Aug 1968 K. E. Rogers 41539
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 25 Jul 1966 R. Deramus D962
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 25 Jul 1966 R. Deramus D962
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 22 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 972
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8261
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15872
USA Alabama Butler Co. 26 Jul 2007 A. R. Diamond 17827
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6117
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: