Cyperus cuspidatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth - COASTALPLAIN FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS CUSPIDATUS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 204. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: BolĂ­var[?]: Along the Orinoco River, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys NY  
Orange FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa MOR  
Sarasota FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichostylis cuspidata Dichostylis cuspidata (Kunth) Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 296. 1889.BASIONYM: Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth 1816. 
Cyperus angustifolius Cyperus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 79. 1834. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal:
Cyperus angustifolius Cyperus angustifolius Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 38. 1827.  
Cyperus capitatus Cyperus capitatus Retzius, Obsserv. Bot. 4: 9. 1786, non Vandelli 1771.  
Cyperus castaneus forma sundaicus Cyperus castaneus Willdenow, forma sundaicus Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 261. 1856.  
Cyperus contractus Cyperus contractus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 13. 1854. TYPE: SURINAM:
Cyperus cuspidatus forma angustifolius Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth, forma angustifolius (Nees von Esenbeck) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 264. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Cyperus cuspidatus forma exiguus Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth, forma exiguus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 264. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus exiguus Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Cyperus cuspidatus var. burchellii Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth, var. burchellii C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 90. 1884. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cyperus exiguus Cyperus exiguus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 22. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cyperus gratus Cyperus gratus C. B. Clarke, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 38: 133. 1906. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Cyperus hamulatus Cyperus hamulatus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 22. 1837.  
Cyperus salzmannii Cyperus salzmannii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 15. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cyperus setifolius Cyperus setifolius D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 38. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Cyperus solutus Cyperus solutus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 14. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon:
Cyperus uncinatus Cyperus uncinatus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 247. 1806. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Cyperus uncinatus var. gratus Cyperus uncinatus Poiret, var. gratus (C. B. Clarke) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 261. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus gratus C. B. Clarke 1906. 
Cyperus waterlotii Cyperus waterlotii Chermezon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 339. 1919. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Oct 1983 G. Fleming 3658
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5865
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23486
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7863
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7927
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 1965 L. J. Brass 33449
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27460
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29208
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 969
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65160
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 28
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 22 Aug 1965 R. K. Godfrey 67416
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 09 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 1920
India West Bengal Jalpaiguri Distr. 06 Dec 1955 T. Mukerjee 22424
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: