Euphorbia serpens

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia serpens Kunth
Common Name:MATTED SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia serpens Kunth - MATTED SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA SERPENS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 52. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumaná, without data, Bonpland 407 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin GH  
Manatee FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum serpens Anisophyllum serpens (Kunth) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 23. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia serpens Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce serpens Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia serpens Kunth 1817.TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumana, without data, Bonpland 407 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).
Euphorbia serpens subsp. genuina Euphorbia serpens Kunth, (subsp.) genuina Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 7: 442. 1916, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Euphorbia serpens Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce biramensis Chamaesyce biramensis (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.BASIONYM: Euphorbia biramensis Urban 1930. 
Chamaesyce mangleti Chamaesyce mangleti (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.BASIONYM: Euphorbia mangleti Urban 1930. 
Chamaesyce microclada Chamaesyce microclada (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.BASIONYM: Euphorbia microclada Urban 1924. 
Chamaesyce pileoides Chamaesyce pileoides (Millspaugh) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 411. 1916.BASIONYM: Euphorbia pileoides Millspaugh 1900. 
Chamaesyce radicans Chamaesyce radicans (Boissier) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 411. 1916.BASIONYM: Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. radicans Boissier 1862. 
Euphorbia biramensis Euphorbia biramensis Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 232. 1930. TYPE: CUBA:
Euphorbia flexicaulis Euphorbia flexicaulis Scheele, Linnaea 22: 153. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: N of New Braunfels, Aug, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: ?).
Euphorbia herniaroides Euphorbia herniaroides Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 171. 1837. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall (?) s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Euphorbia mangleti Euphorbia mangleti Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 233. 1930. TYPE: CUBA:
Euphorbia microclada Euphorbia microclada Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 215. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Near Daiquir, Nov, Ekman 8430 (holotype: ?).
Euphorbia pileoides Euphorbia pileoides Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 62. 1900. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Guanica, s.d., Millspaugh 743 (holotype: F).
Euphorbia serpens forma psilocyathia Euphorbia serpens Kunth, (forma) psilocyathia Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur Fl. 7: 442. 1917. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Euphorbia serpens var. flexicaulis Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. flexicaulis (Scheele) J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 388. 1894.BASIONYM: Euphorbia flexicaulis Scheele 1849. 
Euphorbia serpens var. imbricata Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. imbricata Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 30. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 693 (holotype: G).
Euphorbia serpens var. radicans Euphorbia serpens Kunth, var. radicans Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 30. 1862. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 140 (holotype: G; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Texas Ward Co. 03 Sep 1960 B. H. Warnock 18575
Mexico Puebla 22 Jul 1970 M.F. McDiarmid s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3398
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3397
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 254
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 20 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 224
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 29 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3213
Puerto Rico 19 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 212
Puerto Rico Culebra Mun. 03 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1445
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3243
Dominican Republic Pedernales Prov. 15 Feb 1969 A. H. Liogier 13924
Guadeloupe 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1413
U.S. Virgin Islands Tortola 12 Sep 1967 W. G. D'Arcy 2102
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua 29 May 1969 D. Burch 1315
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1429
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2445
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2457
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2342
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 31 May 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5823
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 28 Dec 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5865
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: