Chaerophyllum procumbens

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.)Crantz
Common Name:SPREADING CHERVIL
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Chaerophyllum
Species Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.)Crantz - SPREADING CHERVIL

Citation

Citation CHAEROPHYLLUM PROCUMBENS (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 77. 1767.
Basionym: Scandix procumbens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ., plates 9["11"]: t. 11(ult. f.). 1699). VIRGINIA: Halifax Co.: 1 mi. S of Brookneal on S side of Roanoke River, W of Rte. 501, 30 Apr 2005, Naczi 10816 (epitype: DOV; isoepitypes: BR, BRIT, GA, GH, ILL, MICH, MO, MU, NCU, NY, PH, UC, US, VDB, VPI, WIN). Lecto- and epitypified by Naczi, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 214. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Franklin USF  
Jackson FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 94. 1988.
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrrhis procumbens Myrrhis procumbens (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 56. 1815.BASIONYM: Scandix procumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Scandix procumbens Scandix procumbens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 257. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ., plates 9["11"]: t. 11(ult. f.). 1699). TYPE: VIRGINIA: Halifax Co.: 1 mi. S of Brookneal on S side of Roanoke River, W of Rte. 501, 30 Apr 2005, Naczi 10816 (epitype: DOV; isoepitypes: BR, BRIT, GA, GH, ILL, MICH, MO, MU, NCU, NY, PH, UC, US, VDB, VPI, WIN). Lecto- and epitypified by Naczi, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 214. 2006.
Chaerophyllum procumbens var. boscii Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz, var. boscii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 225. 1830. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Chaerophyllum procumbens var. shortii Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz, var. shortii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 637. 1840. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Chaerophyllum shortii Chaerophyllum shortii (Torrey & A. Gray) Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 59. 1902.BASIONYM: Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz, var. shortii Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Myrrhis bifida Myrrhis bifida Sprengel, Pl. Umbell. Prodr. 29. 1812.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56547
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9380
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9293
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1010
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1990 K. Holland s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: