Ludwigia alternifolia

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia alternifolia L.
Common Name:SEEDBOX
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia alternifolia L. - SEEDBOX

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA ALTERNIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 118. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 154.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 62. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia alternifolia Isnardia alternifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ludwigia alternifolia var. typica Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 158. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ludwigia macrocarpa Ludwigia macrocarpa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 89. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Isnardia alternifolia var. salicifolia Isnardia alternifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. salicifolia (Poiret) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia salicifolia Poiret 1813. 
Isnardia aurantiaca Isnardia aurantiaca (Rafinesque) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia aurantiaca Rafinesque 1808. 
Ludwigia alternifolia var. linearifolia Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus, var. linearifolia (Poiret) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 315. 1890.BASIONYM: Rhexia linearifolia Poiret 1804. 
Ludwigia alternifolia var. pubescens Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus, var. pubescens E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 25: 772. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Mississippi Co.: 4 mi. W of Charleston, s.d., Palmer & Steyermark 41450 (holotype: MO).
Ludwigia angustifolia var. ramosissima Ludwigia angustifolia Michaux, var. ramosissima (Walter) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 513. 1813.BASIONYM: Ludwigia ramosissima Walter 1788. 
Ludwigia aurantiaca Ludwigia aurantiaca Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 358. 1808. TYPE: DELAWARE/PENNSYLVANIA:
Ludwigia ramosissima Ludwigia ramosissima Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ludwigia salicifolia Ludwigia salicifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 512. 1813.  
Rhexia linearifolia Rhexia linearifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 2. 1804. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11768
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13479
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1043
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8077
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52193
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5875
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55245
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. 06 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15291
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 24 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35607
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3096
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7212
USA Tennessee Loudon Co. 12 Aug 1965 P. H. Raven 20494
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1956 P. H. Raven 20483
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. Jul 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 14
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5105
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36015
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 13 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6898
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 06 Sep 2013 A. B. Pittman 09061314
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 111
USA Alabama Pike Co. 18 Sep 2011 A. R. Diamond 22559
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6784
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 19 Jul 1987 C. L. Howel 0513
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8236
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9255
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2675
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 17 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1800
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18584
USA Alabama Clebourne Co. 28 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey 457
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 12 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18588
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 22 Jul 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1020
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jul 1955 W. P. Adams 19169
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 10 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18574
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33635
USA Georgia Columbia Co. 08 Aug 1949 W. H. Duncan 9980
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Sep 1974 G. R. Wisby 87
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 14 Aug 1991 J. B. Nelson 11003
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5670
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 20 Sep 1975 D. D. Lambright 1003
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 12 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7289
USA Arkansas Clay Co. 12 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 37856
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 19 Jun 1968 D. R. Thomas 8892
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6150
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35758
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 27 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37660
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 17 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44992
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 10 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18570
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 28 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey 457
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 09 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18559
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: