Lespedeza virginica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza virginica (L.)Britton
Common Name:SLENDER LESPEDEZA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza virginica (L.)Britton - SLENDER LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 12: 64. 1893.
Basionym: Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 191 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 393. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum reticulatum Hedysarum reticulatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1194. 1802. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Hedysarum sessiliflorum Hedysarum sessiliflorum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 414. 1804.BASIONYM: Lespedeza sessiliflora Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza angustifolia Lespedeza angustifolia Darlington, Fl. Cestr. 81. 1826, non (Pursh) Elliott 1824.  
Lespedeza reticulata Lespedeza reticulata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 318. 1807.BASIONYM: Hedysarum reticulatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Lespedeza reticulata var. angustifolia Lespedeza reticulata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Persoon, var. angustifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 366. 1873.BASIONYM: Lespedeza angustifolia Darlington 1826, non (Pursh) Elliott 1824. 
Lespedeza reticulata var. sessiliflora Lespedeza reticulata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Persoon, var. sessiliflora (Poiret) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 365. 1873.BASIONYM: Hedysarum sessiliflorum Poiret 1804; Lespedeza sessiliflora Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza reticulata var. virginica Lespedeza reticulata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Persoon, var. virginica (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 318. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. sessiliflora (Poiret) G. Don 1832; Hedysarum sessiliflorum Poiret 1804; Lespedeza sessiliflora Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza sessiliflora Lespedeza sessiliflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 70. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza violacea var. angustifolia Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. angustifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 367. 1840.BASIONYM: Lespedeza angustifolia Darlington 1826, non (Pursh) Elliott 1824. 
Lespedeza violacea var. reticulata Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. reticulata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 307. 1832.BASIONYM: Hedysarum reticulatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Lespedeza violacea var. sessiliflora Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. sessiliflora (Poiret) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 307. 1832.BASIONYM: Hedysarum sessiliflorum Poiret 1804; Lespedeza sessiliflora Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza virginica var. sessiliflora Lespedeza virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, var. sessiliflora Schindler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 49: 616. 1913.  
Lespedeza virginica var. typica Lespedeza virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, var. typica Schindler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 49: 614. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lespedeza virginica (Linnaeus) Britton 1893; Medicago virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago virginica Medicago virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 778. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 191 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 393. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1206
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Oct 1978 P. Baer s.n.
USA Louisiana Claiborne Co. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8405
USA Georgia Harris Co. 24 Aug 1971 S. B. Jones 21288
USA Tennessee Loudon Co. 30 Aug 1968 G. H. Morton 3087
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Sep 1967 G. H. Morton 24351
USA Arkansas Montgomery Co. 29 Sep 1967 D. Damaree 57294
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 08 Sep 1966 M. N. Sears 2088
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5558
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5671
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 12 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 437
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 05 Aug 1968 D. R. Thomas 11180
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 21 Sep 1954 D. Damaree 36198
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 16 Oct 1932 D. Damaree 9778
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4757
USA Georgia Macon Co. 22 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3713
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 06 Sep 1955 J. A. Moore 6432
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 19 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31128
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: