Scutellaria lateriflora

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria lateriflora L.
Common Name:BLUE SKULLCAP; MADDOG SKULLCAP
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria lateriflora L. - BLUE SKULLCAP; MADDOG SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 598. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 280 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 41. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassida lateriflora Cassida lateriflora (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 145. 1802.BASIONYM: Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria lateriflora forma albiflora Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus, forma albiflora (Farwell) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 86. 1921.BASIONYM: Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus, var. albiflora Farwell 1917. 
Scutellaria lateriflora forma rhodantha Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus, forma rhodantha Fernald, Rhodora 23: 86. 1921. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Gaspe Co.: Near mouth of Dartmouth River, 26-27 Aug 1904, Collins et al. 5511 (holotype: GH).
Scutellaria lateriflora var. albiflora Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus, var. albiflora Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 249. 1917. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Grosse Isle, 20 Aug 1916, Farwell 4385 (holotype: BLH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 09 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7517
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7483
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 11 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15738
USA Georgia Madison Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 230
USA Tennessee Humphreys Co. 12 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42732
USA Florida Jackson Co. 06 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57688
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: