Nyssa aquatica

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Nyssa aquatica L.
Common Name:WATER TUPELO
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Nyssa
Species Nyssa aquatica L. - WATER TUPELO

Citation

Citation NYSSA AQUATICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1058. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Phytologia 71: 470. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 333. 1992.
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 333. 1992.
Gulf USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 333. 1992.
Madison FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Taylor FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 333. 1992.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia denticulata Bumelia denticulata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 29. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Nyssa denticulata Nyssa denticulata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 446. 1789. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 60. 1730).
Nyssa palustris Nyssa palustris Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 175. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nyssa denticulata Aiton 1789. 
Nyssa tomentosa Nyssa tomentosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 259. 1803, non Poiret 1798. TYPE: "ad amnem S. Mary et in Florida",
Nyssa uniflora Nyssa uniflora Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 83, pl. 27(57). 1787.  
Streblina denticulata Streblina denticulata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 75. 1840.BASIONYM: Bumelia denticulata Rafinesque 1838. 
Nyssa angulisans Nyssa angulisans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 259. 1803.BASIONYM: Nyssa uniflora Walter 1788, non Wangenheim 1787. 
Nyssa candicans var. grandidentata Nyssa candicans Michaux, var. grandidentata (F. Michaux) D. J. Browne, Trees America 426. 1857.BASIONYM: Nyssa grandidentata F. Michaux 1812. 
Nyssa grandidentata Nyssa grandidentata F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 252. 1812.  
Nyssa uniflora Nyssa uniflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 253. 1788, non Wangenheim 1787. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 30 Jun 1966 J. Beckner 1448
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55557
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2570
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 1966 S. Taylor 154-4
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jul 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-31-43
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 2007 S. Taylor 154-3
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9732
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 Aug 2014 C. Slaughter 18349
USA Alabama Blount Co. 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon 951
USA Alabama Madison Co. 04 Jul 1980 R. R. Haynes 7963
USA Alabama Madison Co. 10 Jun 1976 T. A. Atkinson 1793
USA Alabama Blount Co. 05 Sep 1966 Ross Clark 8419a
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 01 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4412
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 04 Aug 1966 J. L. Thomas 853
USA Alabama Perry Co. 26 Sep 1981 R. R. Haynes 8489
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6694
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35995
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23799
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 170
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1029
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 10 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18358
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 12 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21024
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 08 May 1968 M. C. Helms 1184
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 19026
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 26 Jul 1967 D. R. Thomas 3811
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9878
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: