Euphorbia prostrata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Common Name:PROSTRATE SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia prostrata Aiton - PROSTRATE SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA PROSTRATA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 139. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: West Indies, cult. in England, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum prostratum Anisophyllum prostratum (Aiton) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 163. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia prostrata Aiton 1789. 
Chamaesyce prostrata Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia prostrata Aiton 1789.TYPE: West Indies, cult. in England, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Tithymalus prostratus Tithymalus prostratus (Aiton) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 116. 1897.BASIONYM: Euphorbia prostrata Aiton 1789. 
Chamaesyce malaca Chamaesyce malaca Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713, 1333. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Kerr Co.: Kerrville, 26-30 Jun 1894, Heller 1918 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, Gh, MO).
Chamaesyce stictospora var. guadalupensis Chamaesyce stictospora (Engelmann) Small, var. guadalupensis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 714, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euphorbia stictospora Engelmann, var. texensis Millspaugh 1898. 
Chamaesyce stictospora var. texensis Chamaesyce stictospora (Engelmann) Small, var. texensis (Millspaugh) Fedde, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 32(1): 368. 1905.BASIONYM: Euphorbia stictospora Engelmann, var. texensis Millspaugh 1898. 
Euphorbia callitrichoides Euphorbia callitrichoides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 52. 1817. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Euphorbia malaca Euphorbia malaca (Small) Little, in Jeffs & Little, Publ. Univ. Oklahoma Biol. Surv. 2(2): 70. 1930.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce malaca Small 1903. 
Euphorbia prostrata var. vestita Euphorbia prostrata Aiton, var. vestita Engelmann ex Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 47. 1862. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Hale s.n. (holotype: G).
Euphorbia stictospora var. texensis Euphorbia stictospora Engelmann, var. texensis Millspaugh, Bot. Gaz. 26: 266. 1898. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1894, Heller 1913 (holotype: F).
Euphorbia tenella Euphorbia tenella Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 53. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Along Río Orinoco near Maypures and Carichana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: B-W, MO fragm).
Euphorbia trichogona Euphorbia trichogona Bertoloni, Misc. Bot. 3: 20. 1844. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Jalisco 07 Sep 1971 D. Burch 5330
Mexico Jalisco 07 Sep 1971 D. Burch 5339
Paraguay Itapua Dept. 07 Jan 1978 M.F. McDiarmid 78-16
USA Florida Dixie Co. 24 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65683
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1861
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1876
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1873
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1878
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1805
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2190
USA Florida Taylor Co. 29 Jul 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2468
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Aug 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2481
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Aug 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2166
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Sep 13, 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6426
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Jul 1999 B. K. Holst 7218
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Dec 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2696
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Jun 1963 D. Burch 79
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1530
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11503
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11129
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10799
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10087
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1951 C. Jackson 579
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2715
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1184
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3589
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Jul 2014 S. Myers 1326
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 09 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 82
British Virgin Islands Anegada Island 30 Jul 1970 W. G. D'Arcy 4822
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1432
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2586
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2585
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 22 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3426
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 28 May 1969 D. Burch 1306
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2320
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 19 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8832
Dominican Republic Valverde Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2421
Dominican Republic Valverde Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2420
Guadeloupe 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1411
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 01 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8442
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 20 Nov 1965 J. W. Thieret 21717
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18032
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 19 Feb 1976 J. Horst JWH B-191
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: