Euphorbia hyssopifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
Common Name:HYSSOPLEAF SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia hyssopifolia L. - HYSSOPLEAF SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA HYSSOPIFOLIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1048. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 630.9). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica (Dicots) 4: 339. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum hyssopifolium Anisophyllum hyssopifolium (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 161. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Chamaesyce brasiliensis Chamaesyce brasiliensis (Lamarck) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 712, 1333. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia brasiliensis Lamarck 1788. 
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 429. 1905.Euphorbia hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1759.TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 630.9). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica (Dicots) 4: 339. 1920.
Euphorbia brasiliensis Euphorbia brasiliensis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 423. 1788. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).
Euphorbia brasiliensis var. genuina Euphorbia brasiliensis Lamarck, var. genuina Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 680. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Euphorbia brasiliensis Lamarck 1788. 
Euphorbia brasiliensis var. hyssopifolia Euphorbia brasiliensis Lamarck, var. hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 24. 1862.BASIONYM: Euphorbia hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Euphorbia hypericifolia var. hyssopifolia Euphorbia hypericifolia Linnaeus, var. hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 54. 1859.BASIONYM: Euphorbia hyssopifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Euphorbia nirurioides Euphorbia nirurioides (Millspaugh) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 339. 1920.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce nirurioides Millspaugh 1914. 
Chamaesyce jenningsii Chamaesyce jenningsii Millspaugh ex Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 43: 465. 1916. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Vivijagua, May 1910, Jennings 621 (holotype: CM; isotype: NY).
Chamaesyce jonesii Chamaesyce jonesii (Millspaugh) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 410. 1916.BASIONYM: Euphorbia jonesii Millspaugh 1890. 
Chamaesyce nirurioides Chamaesyce nirurioides Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 394. 1914. TYPE: JAMAICA: Malvern, Santa Cruz Mountains, 5 Sep 1907, Britton 1186 (holotype: F; isotype: NY).
Euphorbia jonesii Euphorbia jonesii Millspaugh, Pittonia 2: 89. 1890. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Bowie, 1884, Jones 4247 (holotype: ?).
Euphorbia stenomeres Euphorbia stenomeres S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 13. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Along trail from Los Amates to Izabal, 13 May 1919, Blake 7776 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Hawaii 05 Dec 1983 O. Degener 35713a
Dominican Republic Dajabón 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2470
Mexico Guerrero Montes de Oca Distr. 30 Jul 1937 G. B. Hinton 10562
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Jul 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2472
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 791
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 387
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 204
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 747
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Feb 1980 B. F. Hansen 6868
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8072
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6492
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13066
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8967
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6553
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6754
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4898
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13435
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13364
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6228
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3916
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10030
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9970
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8645
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6466
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6627
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11297
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6294
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3629
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Aug 1965 D. B. Ward 4785
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1112
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 242
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 941
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27286
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Sep 1993 S. Cole OS0135
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9060
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3075
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3163
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 1978 E. Stere 111
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 471
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72127
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28291
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 May 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4592
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 1985 G. Fleming 3731
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9873
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10075
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10794
USA Florida Broward Co. Nov 1974 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7146
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6373
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9692
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9718
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 385
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 20 Jul 1974 M. Meagher 1449
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6901
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1939 Mrs. Peterson s.n.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27–29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4842
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1976 S. Mortellaro 101
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 41
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1977 S. Funk 75
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 123
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 29
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 2001 C. vanHoek CI0126
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0040
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10335
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11421
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11159
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Jun 1932 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1942 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2429
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10006
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1974 S. Todd 323
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7539
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 1988 G. Fleming 4110
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2554
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12416
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5465
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3382
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51493
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1986 A. Herndon 1668
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1980 N. F. F. MacLeish 645
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5821
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48445
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Oct 1991 B. J. Herring 519
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5814
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8560
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8398
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 22
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1625
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28637
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1071
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28980
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69903
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9000
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1032
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 40
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 373
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33948
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-3
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jan 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6588
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9461
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 954
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Oct 1976 K. Zeiler 32
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5879
USA Florida Collier Co. Oct 21-24, 1965 R. W. Long 1484
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 1970 R. L. Lazor 4807
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 24-30, 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9728
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Jun 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 1968 W. T. Gillis 7290
USA Florida Flagler Co. 11 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13655
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 241
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 270
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7971
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7539
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1442
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 79
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1977 G. Winkler 225
USA Florida Lee Co. Jan 11, 1928 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jul 1974 S. Todd 289
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Aug 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2354
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3861
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4122
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3254
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27492
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23469
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Aug 1963 D. Burch 104
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0438
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3104
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 2006 S. W. Braem HI0054
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3094
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1048
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 May 1963 D. B. Ward 3488
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1973 R. K. Godfrey 73093
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Aug 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70766
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 05 Aug 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70670
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70840
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2007 E. Gandy LM0191
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28386
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27265
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30342
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0037
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30572
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28236
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 2003 S. W. Braem HI0116
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29404
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0470
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3730
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2531
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27754
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Sep 2008 E. Gandy LK0099
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 2009 C. vanHoek HR0656
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2769
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14433
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14426
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14499
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2685
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2710
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16382
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16820
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Jul 2012 D. H. Williams 3217
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Nov 2012 D. Hilbert 173
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3687
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Feb 2014 C. vanHoek LR1181
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Mar 2015 R. Rowe TC0052
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24126
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 12 Jul 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5837
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 5810
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 20 Dec 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5851
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 31 May 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5825
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 27 Dec 1970 J. de Js. Jiménez 5859
Dominican Republic 25 Apr 1971 L. Ariza J. 5919
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 11 Jul 1971 J. de Js. Jiménez 5941
Puerto Rico Aguadilla Mun. 01 Jan 1971 D. Burch 3259
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 29 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3202
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 181
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 28 Jul 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15630
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Mun. 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3245
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 42
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 20 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 234
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 03 Sep 1976 P. Cicero 8212
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 18 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8397
Dominican Republic Dajabón Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2464
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2315
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2316
Dominican Republic Espaillat Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2393
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2438
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2323
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2353
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2518
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1070
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9366
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2474
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2484
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 30 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2552
Jamaica 17 Dec 1990 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
Jamaica 10 Dec 1990 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
Puerto Rico Culebra Mun. 03 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1447
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 28 May 1969 D. Burch 1304
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1433
Dominica 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1398
Grenada St. George Par. 29 Sep 1906 W. E. Broadway 3472
Guadeloupe 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1412
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8349
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36031
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 10 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72028
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 31
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4484
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 120
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 04 Nov 1972 W. H. Duncan 23849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 799
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: