Cayaponia americana

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cayaponia americana (Lam.)Cogn.
Common Name:AMERICAN MELONLEAF
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cayaponia
Species Cayaponia americana (Lam.)Cogn. - AMERICAN MELONLEAF

Citation

Citation CAYAPONIA AMERICANA (Lamarck) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 785. 1881.
Basionym: Bryonia americana Lamarck 1785.
Type: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. pl. 66. 1756).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arkezostis americana Arkizostis americana (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 255. 1891.BASIONYM: Bryonia americana Lamarck 1785. 
Bryonia americana Bryonia americana Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 498. 1785. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. pl. 66. 1756).
Cayaponia americana var. vulgaris Cayaponia americana (Lamarck) Cogniaux, var. vulgaris Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 787. 1881, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cayaponia americana (Lamarck) Cogniaux 1881; Bryonia americana Lamarck 1785. 
Cayaponia americana var. angustiloba Cayaponia americana (Lamarck) Cogniaux, var. angustiloba Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 787. 1881.  
Cayaponia americana var. subintegrifolia Cayaponia americana (Lamarck) Cogniaux, var. subintegrifolia Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 786. 1881.  
Cionandra cuspidata Cionandra cuspidata Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 287. 1860. TYPE: DOMINICA:
Cionandra graciliflora Cionandra graciliflora Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 287. 1860. TYPE: ANTIGUA:
Trianosperma belangeri Trianosperma belangeri Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 18: 201, t. 11. 1862.  
Trianosperma graciliflora Trianosperma graciliflora (Grisebach) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 112. 1866.BASIONYM: Cionandra graciliflora Grisebach 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico Fajardo Mun. 23 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3416
Dominica St. George Par. 09 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24685
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. Jarabacoa Mun. 14 Aug 1968 A. H. Liogier 12097
Dominican Republic Independencia Prov. 15 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24851
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: