Iva annua

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva annua L.
Common Name:ANNUAL MARSHELDER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Iva
Species Iva annua L. - ANNUAL MARSHELDER

Citation

Citation IVA ANNUA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 933. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1116.1). Lectotypified by K. C. Jackson, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull. 41: 808. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambrosia pitcheri Ambrosia pitcheri Torrey ex Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 99. 1835.  
Iva annua var. caudata Iva annua Linnaeus, var. caudata (Small) R. C. Jackson, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull. 41: 812. 1960.BASIONYM: Iva caudata Small 1899. 
Iva annua var. macrocarpa Iva annua Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa (S. F. Blake) R. C. Jackson, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull. 41: 814. 1960.BASIONYM: Iva ciliata Willdenow, var. macrocarpa S. F. Blake 1939. 
Iva caudata Iva caudata Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 290. 1899. TYPE: LOUISIANA/MISSISSIPPI:
Iva ciliata Iva ciliata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2396. 1803.  
Iva ciliata var. latifolia Iva ciliata Willdenow, var. latifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 529. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO:
Iva ciliata var. macrocarpa Iva ciliata Willdenow, var. macrocarpa S. F. Blake, Rhodora 41: 84. 1939. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barry Co.: Montgomery indian cave shelter, 1925, Dellinger s.n. (holotype: NA; isotypes: UARK, GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Sep 2005 T. MacClendon 348
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Sep 2013 T. MacClendon 1332
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 27 Sep 1978 E. Withers 1087
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 29 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5945
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 12 Oct 1958 A. E. Radford 42142
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 19 Oct 1973 D. R. Brown 651 "Marsh-elder".
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 08 Oct 1960 J. A. Ewan 20161
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 07 Oct 1970 W. T. Batson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: