Melothria pendula

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Melothria pendula L.
Common Name:CREEPING CUCUMBER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Melothria
Species Melothria pendula L. - CREEPING CUCUMBER

Citation

Citation MELOTHRIA PENDULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 35. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 51.1). Lectotypified by Wunderlin, in Woodson et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 333. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryonia americana Bryonia americana Descourtilz, Med. Fl. Antilles 2: 281, t. 136. 1827, non Lamarck 1785.  
Landersia pervaga Landersia pervaga Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 2: 142. 1850, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melothria pendula Linnaeus 1753. 
Melothria crassifolia Melothria crassifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 483. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jun 1894, Nash 865 (holotype: NY).
Melothria edulis Melothria edulis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 15. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melothria pendula Linnaeus 1753. 
Melothria microcarpa Melothria microcarpa Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 112. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Melothria nashii Melothria nashii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 483. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2469 (holotype: NY).
Melothria pendula var. aspera Melothria pendula Linnaeus, var. aspera Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 587. 1881. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Lake Iamonia, s.d., Rugel s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Melothria pendula var. crassifolia Melothria pendula Linnaeus, var. crassifolia (Small) Cogniaux, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 66): 88. 1916.BASIONYM: Melothria crassifolia Small 1898. 
Melothria pervaga Melothria pervaga Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 289. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Landersia pervaga Macfadyen 1850, nom. illegit.; Melothria pendula Linnaeus 1753. 
Apodanthera gracilis Apodanthera gracilis Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 99. 1843. TYPE: PANAMA:
Bryonia convolvulifolia Bryonia convolvulifolia Schlechtendal, Linnaea 26: 640. 1853.  
Bryonia guadalupensis Bryonia guadalupensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 15. 1826. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: ?).
Bryonia melothria Bryonia melothria Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 173. 1766. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 77. 1756).
Diclidostigma melothrioides Diclidostigma melothrioides Kunze, Linnaea 17: 577. 1843.  
Melothria donnell-smithii Melothria donnell-smithii Cogniaux, in Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 9. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Escuintla: Masagua, s.d., Donnell Smith 2203 (holotype: US).
Melothria donnell-smithii var. hirta Melothria donnell-smithii Cogniaux, var. hirta Cogniaux, in Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 9. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Escuintla: Escuintla, s.d., Donnell Smith 2206 (holotype: US).
Melothria donnell-smithii var. rotundifolia Melothria donnell-smithii Cogniaux, var. rotundifolia Cogniaux, in Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 9. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Escuintla: San Luis, s.d., Donnell Smith 2208 (holotype: US).
Melothria fluminensis Melothria fluminensis Gardner, London J. Bot. 1: 173. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Gardner 45 (holotype: K?; isotype: US).
Melothria fluminensis var. hydrocotylifolia Melothria fluminensis Gardner, var. hydrocotylifolia Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 28. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceara:
Melothria fluminensis var. macrophylla Melothria fluminensis Gardner, var. macrophylla Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 28. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Melothria fluminensis var. microphylla Melothria fluminensis Gardner, var. microphylla Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 28. 1878.  
Melothria fluminensis var. ovata Melothria fluminensis Gardner, var. ovata Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 585. 1881. TYPE: PERU:
Melothria fluminensis var. triangularis Melothria fluminensis Gardner, var. triangularis Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 28. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas:
Melothria guadalupensis Melothria guadalupensis (Sprengel) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 580. 1881.BASIONYM: Bryonia guadalupensis Sprengel 1826. 
Melothria nigra Melothria nigra Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 15. 1820.  
Melothria pendula var. chlorocarpa Melothria pendula Linnaeus, var. chlorocarpa Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 587. 1881. TYPE: TEXAS: Waller Co.: Hempstead, s.d., Hall 230 (holotype: G).
Melothria pendula var. microcarpa Melothria pendula Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 587. 1881. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lauderdale Co.: Muscle Shoals canal, along Tennessee River, Sep 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, G, G-DC, NY).
Melothria punctata Melothria punctata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 15. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Melothria punctata Melothria punctata Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 609. 1853, non Rafinesque 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA/TEXAS:
Melothria repanda Melothria repanda Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 14. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1977 C. S. Lewis 119
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1977 L. S. Weinland 85
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9187
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26103
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10521
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 23 May 1991 S. Erickson PC0015
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12277
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Aug 1997 C. Becker WC0251
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 May 1994 S. Cole OS0194
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5192
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29059A
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57276
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9420
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1969 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9863
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Sep 2000 M. Owen FS0208
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 606
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30185
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1177
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Feb 1965 R. Metzger 81
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 May 1971 P. Genelle 733
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27866
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9382
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26492
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30410
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29458
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6955
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31260
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2519
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11019
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Sep 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11293
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4127
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Nov 1980 J. Popenoe 1919
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2755
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 27
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3151
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3859b
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26112
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 1999 S.W. Braem GI0067
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 393
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 352
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1159
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2517
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6978
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9461
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26407
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Oct 1970 D. Burch 6509
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 28 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4874
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1838
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7838
USA Florida Duval Co. 10 Nov 1894 A. H. Curtiss 4911
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Sep 1983 G. Fleming 3644
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10021
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57835
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25162
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1974 L. C. Anderson 3767
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Sep 1978 C. H. Dodson 4784
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Sep 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10844
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Dec 2003 J. M. Kunzer 446
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29059
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 Aug 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 2952
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 D. Burch 1510
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30372
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 7443
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2321
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5159
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Sep 2000 M. Owen FS0208 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 427
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 445
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 619
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 410
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6278
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Sep 2004 T. MacClendon 299
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6366
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 371
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6252
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5016
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 226
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5077
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Mar 1997 B. K. Holst 6037
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1999 J. Myers 479
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Mar 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7185
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3268
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1994 S. Cole HI0005
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9962
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10633
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1078
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0068
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 310
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0013
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 222
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1518
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Feb 2007 E. Jensen CS0536
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3941
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2540
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1458
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13407
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13465
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Aug 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0073
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3010
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16336
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Sep 2012 S. Myers 697
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Nov 2012 S. Myers 778
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3249
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 151
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18618
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 2013 R. Chicone 1032.1
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1067
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 2005 C. vanHoek HR0356
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4050
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 28 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8563
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9315
Dominican Republic Espaillat Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2382
Bahamas New Providence Island 24 Mar 1977 D. S. Correll 48299
Bahamas New Providence Island 25 Mar 1977 D. S. Correll 48318
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 25 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3442
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Jul 2002 A. Bishop MB0074
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 2016 J. R. Campbell 306
Ecuador Carchi Prov. 25 Sep 1979 A. Gentry 26592
Ecuador Guayas Prov. 23 Sep 1981 C. H. Dodson 11488
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 05 Jan 1980 J. B. Watson 65
Ecuador Zamora-Chinchipe Prov. 09 Nov 1996 G. P. Lewis 2765
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 03 Jun 1990 M. Zumbado 44
Paraguay Presidente Hayes Dept. 25 May 1987 E. Zardini 2596
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 20 Jan 1992 E. Zardini 29915
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 13 Jan 1992 E. Zardini 29781
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 26 Feb 1992 E. Zardini 30758
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 13 Sep 1985 M. H. Grayum 5994
Paraguay Central Dept. Aug 1991 B. Pérez 998
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. Puntarenas 26 Oct 1990 W. A. Haber 10124
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 23 Jan 1992 M. H. Grayum 10050
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 27 Jan 1992 E. Zardini 30109
Paraguay Central Dept. 25 Mar 1992 E. Zardini 31457
Paraguay Central Dept. 03 Aug 1991 E. Zardini 28302
Mexico Veracruz 19 Nov 1967 M. Rosas 00763
Peru Amazonas 02 Aug 1974 R. Kayap 1441
Peru Trujillo 21 Jul 1981 A. Sagástegui Alva 10159
Mexico Veracruz Hidalgotitlán Mun. 05 Mar 1984 M. Nee 29978
Mexico Oaxaca 03 Mar 1995 B. Martínez 95-3-2
Paraguay Central Dept. 12 Aug 1992 E. Zardini 32872
Paraguay Central Dept. 28 Oct 1992 E. Zardini 33180
Paraguay Central Dept. 24 Feb 1993 E. Zardini 35138
Honduras Olancho Dept. 12 Mar 1972 E. Nelson 0384
Brazil Amazonas 18 Apr 1971 P. J. M. Maas 281
Mexico Yucatán 23 Mar 1970 J. Utley 47
Panama Los Santos Prov. 14 Dec 1995 M. Nee 46325
Paraguay Central Dept. 24 Feb 1993 E. Zardini 35253
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 17 Feb 1992 E. Zardini 30504
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 30 Aug 1971 M. McDiarmid s.n.
Brazil Paraná Morretes Mun. 25 Jan 1985 A. Gentry 49852
Mexico Veracruz Cosamaloapan Mun. 01 Feb 1984 M. Nee 29227
Peru Amazonas 03 Aug 1974 R. Kayap 1469
Mexico Veracruz 14 Nov 1966 M. Rosas 86
Mexico Veracruz Actopan Mun. 04 May 1976 R. V. Ortega O. 218
Honduras Colón Dept. Trujillo Mun. 03 Feb 1981 J. G. Saunders 1014
Peru San Martín Mariscal Cáceres Prov. 17 May 1975 J. M. Schunke Vigo 8493
Colombia El Valle Dept. 06 Feb 1984 A. Juncosa 2020
Panama San Blas Prov. 15 Mar 1968 J. A. Duke 15469
Panama 10 Aug 1962 J. D. Dwyer 2464
Mexico Veracruz 06 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7623
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: