Setaria palmifolia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria palmifolia (J.König)Stapf
Common Name:PALMGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria palmifolia (J.König)Stapf - PALMGRASS

Citation

Citation SETARIA PALMIFOLIA (J. König) Stapf, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 42: 186. 1914.
Basionym: Panicum palmifolium J. König 1788.
Type: THAILAND?: Without data, König s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum palmifolium Panicum palmifolium J. König, Naturforscher (Halle) 23: 208. 1788. TYPE: THAILAND?: Without data, König s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Chaetochloa effusa Chaetochloa effusa (E. Fournier) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 261. 1913.BASIONYM: Setaria effusa E. Fournier 1886. 
Chaetochloa palmifolia Chaetochloa palmifolia (Kuntze) Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 348. 1917.BASIONYM: Chamaeraphis palmifolia Kuntze 1891; Panicum palmifolium Willdenow ex Poiret 1816, non J. König 1788; Panicum plicatum Willdenow 1809, non Lamarck 1791. 
Chaetochloa sulcata Chaetochloa sulcata (Aublet) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 260. 1913.BASIONYM: Panicum sulcatum Aublet 1775. 
Chamaeraphis effusa Chamaeraphis effusa (E. Fournier) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 770. 1891.BASIONYM: Setaria effusa E. Fournier 1886. 
Chamaeraphis palmifolia Chamaeraphis palmifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 771. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum palmifolium Willdenow ex Poiret 1816, non J. König 1788; Panicum plicatum Willdenow 1809, non Lamarck 1798. 
Chamaeraphis paniculifera Chamaeraphis paniculifera (Steudel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 770. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum paniculiferum Steudel 1854. 
Chamaeraphis sulcata Chamaeraphis sulcata (Aublet) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 770. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum sulcatum Aublet 1775. 
Digitaria extensa Digitaria extensa (Hooker f.) Henrard, Blumea 1: 100. 1934.BASIONYM: Paspalum sanguinale (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. extensa Hooker f. 1896; Panicum nervosum Rottler 1803, non Lamarck 1798. 
Panicum mexicanum Panicum mexicanum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 21: 40. 1900.BASIONYM: Setaria effusa E. Fournier 1886. 
Panicum nervosum Panicum nervosum Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 194. 1803, non Lamarck 1798.  
Panicum nervosum Panicum nervosum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 314. 1820, non Lamarck 1798, nec Rottler 1803, nec Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. TYPE: NEPAL:
Panicum neurodes Panicum neurodes Schultes, Mant. 2: 228. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum nervosum Roxburgh 1820, non Lamarck 1798, nec Rottler 1803, nec Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. 
Panicum palmifolium Panicum palmifolium Willdenow ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 282. 1816, non J. König 1788.BASIONYM: Panicum plicatum Willdenow 1809, non Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum paniculiferum Panicum paniculiferum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 54. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Oaxaca, s.d., Galeotti 5858 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum plicatum Panicum plicatum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1033. 1809, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: INDIA: Cult. in Calcutta, without data (holotype: B-W).
Panicum sulcatum Panicum sulcatum Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guian. 50. 1775.  
Paspalum sanguinale var. extensum Paspalum sanguinale (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. extensum Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 15. 1896.BASIONYM: Panicum nervosum Rottler 1803, non Lamarck 1798. 
Setaria effusa Setaria effusa E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 42. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO:
Setaria paniculifera Setaria paniculifera (Steudel) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 42. 1886.BASIONYM: Panicum paniculiferum Steudel 1854. 
Setaria plicata Setaria plicata T. Cooke, Fl. Bombay 2: 919. 1908, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chamaeraphis palmifolia Kuntze 1891; Panicum palmifolium Willdenow ex Poiret 1816, non J. König 1788; Panicum plicatum Willdenow 1809, non Lamarck 1791. 
Setaria sulcata Setaria sulcata (Aublet) A. Camus, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 30: 108. 1924.BASIONYM: Panicum sulcatum Aublet 1775. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 02 Nov 1989 J. MacGregor 910 Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 02 Nov 1989 J. MacGregor 910 Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 02 Nov 1989 J. MacGregor 910 Sheet 4 of 4.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 30 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 605
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 15 Sep 1911 A. S. Hitchcock 713
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: