Thyrsanthella difformis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Thyrsanthella difformis (Walter)Pichon
Common Name:CLIMBING DOGBANE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Thyrsanthella
Species Thyrsanthella difformis (Walter)Pichon - CLIMBING DOGBANE

Citation

Citation THYRSANTHELLA DIFFORMIS (Walter) Pichon, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, ser. 2. 20: 192. 1948.
Basionym: Echites difformis Walter 1788.
Type: TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 215 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 413-414. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes UWFP  
Lafayette FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echites difformis Echites difformis Walter, Fl. Carol. 98. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 215 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 413-414. 2007.
Echites salicifolius Echites salicifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836"), non Roemer & Schultes 1819. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Forsteronia difformis Forsteronia difformis (Walter) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 437. 1844.BASIONYM: Echites difformis Walter 1788. 
Thyrsanthus difformis Thyrsanthus difformis (Walter) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 99. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites difformis Walter 1788. 
Trachelospermum difforme Trachelospermum difforme (Walter) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2: 85. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites difformis Walter 1788. 
Echites puberulus Echites puberulus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 120. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56767
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1986 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1990 C. vanHoek 209 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1990 C. vanHoek 209 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Georgia Lamar Co. 10 Oct 1966 W. H. Duncan 23014
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 21 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8618; 1942
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4355a
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 26 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3741
USA Mississipi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6668 Sheet 1.
USA Mississipi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6668 Sheet 2.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 17 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19418
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 19 May 2016 J. B. Nelson 35292
USA Mississipi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5348
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 01 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44842
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 27 Jun 1956 C. R. Bell 3742
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8914; 2178
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 23 May 1956 J. A. Ewan 18692
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: