Orbexilum pedunculatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Orbexilum pedunculatum (Mill.)Rydb.
Common Name:SAMPSON'S SNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Orbexilum
Species Orbexilum pedunculatum (Mill.)Rydb. - SAMPSON'S SNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation ORBEXILUM PEDUNCULATUM (Miller) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 7. 1919.
Basionym: Hedysarum pedunculatum Miller 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jefferson FTG  
Leon USF  
Liberty FTG  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum pedunculatum Hedysarum pedunculatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Lotodes psoralioides Lotodes psoralioides (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Melilotus psoralioides Melilotus psoralioides (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 104. 1818.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Orbexilum gracile Orbexilum gracile (Torrey & A. Gray) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 7. 1919.BASIONYM: Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Orbexilum pedunculatum var. gracile Orbexilum pedunculatum (Miller) Rydberg, var. gracile (Torrey & A. Gray) J. W. Grimes, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 61: 47. 1990.BASIONYM: Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Orbexilum pedunculatum var. psoralioides Orbexilum pedunculatum (Miller) Rydberg, var. psoralioides (Walter) Isely, Sida 13: 122. 1988.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Orbexilum psoralioides Orbexilum psoralioides (Walter) Vincent, Phytoneuron 2014(36): 2. 2014.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Psoralea gracilis Psoralea gracilis (Torrey & A. Gray) Chapman ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 623. 1903.BASIONYM: Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Psoralea melilotoides Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 58. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Psoralea melilotoides var. gracilis Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 303. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Psoralea melilotus Psoralea melilotus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 347. 1807, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Psoralea pedunculata Psoralea pedunculata (Miller) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 114. 1894, non Ker Gawler 1817.BASIONYM: Hedysarum pedunculatum Miller 1768. 
Psoralea psoralioides Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936.BASIONYM: Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Psoralea psoralioides var. gracilis Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory, var. gracilis (Torrey & A. Gray) F. L. Freeman, Rhodora 39: 427. 1937.BASIONYM: Psoralea melilotoides Michaux, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Psoralea psoralioides var. typica Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory, var. typica F. L. Freeman, Rhodora 39: 425. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory 1936; Trifolium psoralioides Walter 1788. 
Trifolium psoralioides Trifolium psoralioides Walter, Fl. Carol. 184. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72335
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 01 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4082
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3834
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 19 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3216
USA Arkansas Marion Co. 11 May 1952 D. Demaree 31814
USA Arkansas Prairie Co. 20 May 1970 D. Demaree 61889
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. A. Duke 1055
USA Kentucky Calloway 17 May 1990 L. E. McKinney 4153
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22301
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 20 May 1930 J. Bright
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 28 May 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-376
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. May 1892 J. Skehan 41
USA Arkansas Lonoke Co. 08 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4297
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1045
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20756
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: