Echinacea purpurea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Echinacea purpurea (L.)Moench
Common Name:EASTERN PURPLE CONEFLOWER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Echinacea
Species Echinacea purpurea (L.)Moench - EASTERN PURPLE CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation ECHINACEA PURPUREA (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 591. 1794.
Basionym: Rudbeckia purpurea Linnaeus 1753.
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brauneria purpurea Brauneria purpurea (Linnaeus) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 334. 1894.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Rudbeckia purpurea Rudbeckia purpurea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 707. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM), typ. cons.
Echinacea purpurea forma liggettii Echinacea purpurea (Linnaeus) Moench, forma liggettii Steyermark, Rhodora 44: 150. 1942. TYPE: MISSOURI: Dallas Co.: MO 54 W of Niangua River, cult. in St. Louis, 9 Jul 1940, Liggett 1 (holotype: F).
Echinacea purpurea var. arkansana Echinacea purpurea (Linnaeus) Moench, var. arkansana Steyermark, Rhodora 40: 71. 1938. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sevier Co.: Boggy Springs, 19 Jul 1937, Brinkley 259 (holotype: F).
Echinacea speciosa Echinacea speciosa Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 15: 79. 1849.  
Rudbeckia hispida Rudbeckia hispida Hoffmannsegg, Verz. Pfl. Kult., Nachtr. 1: 223. 1828.  
Rudbeckia intermedia Rudbeckia intermedia Lindley, in Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 15: 79. 1849.  
Rudbeckia serotina Rudbeckia serotina Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 1: pl. 4. 1823-1825.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 22 Jul 1968 G. H. Morton 2891 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1963 B. Livingston s.n. CULTIVATED. Grown from seed in Tampa; brought from Kalimpong, India.
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4715
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8225
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 20 Jun 1969 S. B. Jones 19031
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: