Amaranthus crassipes

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
Common Name:SPREADING AMARANTH
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl. - SPREADING AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS CRASSIPES Schlechtendal, Linnaea 6: 757. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: Without data, Ehrenberg s.n. (holotype: B (destroyed(?)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euxolus crassipes Euxolus crassipes (Schlechtendahl) Hieronymus, Bol. Acad. Nac. Ci. 4: 13. 1881.BASIONYM: Amaranthus crassipes Schlechtendal 1831. 
Scleropus crassipes Scleropus crassipes (Schlechtendal) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 271. 1849.BASIONYM: Amaranthus crassipes Schlechtendal 1831. 
Scleropus amaranthoides Scleropus amaranthoides Schrader, Index Semina Horto Gött. 1835.