Poa autumnalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliott
Common Name:AUTUMN BLUEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa
Species Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliott - AUTUMN BLUEGRASS

Citation

Citation POA AUTUMNALIS Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch, Bot. S. Carolina 1: 109. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Columbia, s.d., Herbemont s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa campyle Poa campyle Schultes, Mant. 2: 304. 1824.BASIONYM: Poa flexuosa Muhlenberg 1817, non Smith 1800. 
Poa elliottii Poa elliottii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 338. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa autumnalis Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. 
Poa flexuosa Poa flexuosa Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 148. 1817, non Smith 1800.  
Poa hexantha Poa hexantha A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 797. 1861. TYPE: GEORGIA: Fulton Co.: Atlanta, fields of Col. Peter, s.d., Wood s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21476
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11279
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1363
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 23 Apr 1923 J. Churchill s.n.
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 21 Apr 1953 W. H. Duncan 15663
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2845
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2847
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2845
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 20 Apr 1968 W. F. Mahler 4794
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 28 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16407
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13431
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 10 May 1988 L. E. McKinney 2847-3
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 13 Apr 2002 S. R. Hill 34475
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3622
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 19 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3581
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 31 Mar 1981 C. Aulbach-Smith 1335
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 24 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26331
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 31 Mar 1989 MacGregor 816
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Apr 1980 L. M. McCook 614
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 17 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 2106
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 30 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 2008
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 17 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19402
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4281
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3559
USA Georgia White Co. 13 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1171
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3915
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3875
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3622
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 20 Apr 2012 S. R. Hill 38822
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 28 Apr 2015 K. A. Bradley 3011
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 15 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29916
USA Tennessee Hamilton Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32171
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4191
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: