Juglans nigra

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Juglans nigra L.
Common Name:BLACK WALNUT
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Juglans
Species Juglans nigra L. - BLACK WALNUT

Citation

Citation JUGLANS NIGRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 997. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1129.5). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 226. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Wallia nigra Wallia nigra (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 336. 1861.BASIONYM: Juglans nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Juglans pitteursii Juglans pitteursii Morren, Ann. Soc. Roy. Agric. Gand 4: 179, t. 197. 1848.  
Wallia fraxinifolia Wallia fraxinifolia Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 336. 1861.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16943
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 Aug 2014 C. Slaughter 18348
USA Georgia Murray Co. 29 Aug 1979 S. B. Jones 23538
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 13 Oct 1973 M. Barr 533
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2985
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2764
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 13 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5570
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 02 Aug 1955 D. F. Houck 555
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8272
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4283
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3999
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 07 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4283
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 19 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23437
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 21 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 217
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 19 Sep 2000 S. R. Hill 33201
USA Maine Oxford Co. 21 Jun 1932 Faurot s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 23 Apr 1968 J. Witt 37
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 19 May 2010 S. R. Hill 38431
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38088
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 04 May 2012 S. R. Hill 38831
USA Illinois Union Co. 13 Aug 1999 S. R. Hill 31948
USA Illinois La Salle Co. 20 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32446
USA Illinois Saline Co. 04 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26463
USA Kentucky Franklin Co. 09 Oct 1960 E. Jarvis 49
USA Missouri Taney Co. 28 Apr 1973 A. Nederveld 185
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: