Bromus pubescens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus pubescens Spreng.
Common Name:CANADA BROME; HAIRY WOODLAND BROME
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus pubescens Spreng. - CANADA BROME; HAIRY WOODLAND BROME

Citation

Citation BROMUS PUBESCENS Sprengel, Index Pl. 18. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (neotype: B-W 2150); isoneotypes: PH, US(fragm)). Neotypified by Veldkamp, J. Torrey Bot. Club 136: 137. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromopsis pubescens Bromopsis pubescens (Sprengel) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 168. 1973.BASIONYM: Bromus pubescens Sprengel 1807. 
Bromus hookeri var. pubescens Bromus hookeri E. Fournier, var. pubescens (Sprengel) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 127. 1886.BASIONYM: Bromus pubescens Sprengel 1807. 
Bromus ciliatus forma laviglumis Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, forma laeviglumis (Lamson-Scribner ex Shear) Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 91. 1922.BASIONYM: Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis Lamson-Scribner ex Shear 1900. 
Bromus ciliatus subvar. laevivaginatus Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, subvar. laevivaginatus (Wiegand) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 204. 1927.BASIONYM: Bromus purgans Linnaeus, forma laevivaginata Wiegand 1922. 
Bromus ciliatus var. laeviglumis Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis Lamson-Scribner ex Shear, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 23: 32. 1900. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Galt Co.: Galt, Jul 1898, Herriott s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Bromus laeviglumis Bromus laeviglumis (Lamson-Scribner ex Shear) Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 157. 1928.BASIONYM: Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis Lamson-Scribner ex Shear 1900. 
Bromus purgans forma glabriflorus Bromus purgans Linnaeus, forma glabriflorus Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 92. 1922. TYPE: NEW YORK: Tompkins Co.: Ithaca, 1916, Metcalf 5813 (holotype: GH; isotype: US(fragm)).
Bromus purgans forma laevivaginata Bromus purgans Linnaeus, forma laevivaginata Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 92. 1922. TYPE: NEW YORK: Tompkins Co.: Ithaca, 1916, Metcalf 5821 (holotype: GH).
Bromus purgans var. laeviglumis Bromus purgans Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis (Lamson-Scribner ex Shear) Swallen, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 54: 45. 1941.BASIONYM: Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis Lamson-Scribner ex Shear 1900. 
Forasaccus ciliatus var. laeviglumis Forasaccus ciliatus (Linnaeus) Lunell, var. laeviglumis (Lamson-Scribner ex Shear) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 225. 1916.BASIONYM: Bromus ciliatus Linnaeus, var. laeviglumis Lamson-Scribner ex Shear 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Union Co. 25 May 1967 L. C. Temple 5114
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 16 Apr 1975 C. M. Allen 6447
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 17 Jun 1932 J. K. Miller s.n.
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 10 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 877
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 10 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 8618
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47346
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 17 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45222
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. Jul 1841 F. I. X. Rugel 264
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 24 Jul 1965 R. D. Thomas s.n.
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 30 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25080
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 05 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25097
USA North Carolina Granville Co. 12 Jun 1968 A. E. Radford 45485
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. Jul 1842 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. Apr 1976 A. J. Neumann 453
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 21 May 1969 R. Kral 34697
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 25 May 1990 S. R. Hill 21522
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 24 Jul 1965 R. D. Thomas s.n.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 15 Mar 1976 J. Hunt 47
USA Florida Jul 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67810
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 May 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Iowa 28 Jul 1924 L. H. P s.n.
USA Kansas Douglas Co. Jul 1892 W. C. Stevens 153
USA Illinois Stark Co. 19 Sep 1906 V. H. Chase 879
USA Kansas Morris Co. 20 Jun 1966 D. E. Dallas 21
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 02 Jun 1922 E. J. Palmer 21696
USA Missouri Newton Co. 31 May 1957 E. J. Palmer 65393
USA Missouri St. Charles Co. 22 Jun 1978 G. Davidse 240
USA Wisconsin Grant Co. 05 Sep 1930 N. C. Fassett 13417
USA New Jersey Hunterdon Co. 08 Jul 1913 H. L. Fisher 878
USA New Mexico San Miguel Co. 08 Jun 1982 S. R. Hill 11712
USA Oklahoma Johnston Co. 11 Jun 1975 R. J. Tyrl 993
USA Illinois Lasalle Co. 20 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32481
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. R. Hill 26765
USA Illinois Morgan Co. 16 Jun 1999 S. R. Hill 31724
USA Virginia Shenandoah Co. 07 Jun 1964 F. R. Fosberg 45546
USA Maryland Montgomery Co. 17 Jun 1905 A. Chase 876
USA Illinois Cook Co. 04 Aug 1962 H. R. Bennett 7952
USA Illinois Marshall Co. 07 Jul 1907 V. H. Chase 875
Canada Manitoba Prov. 29 Jul 1920 B. Shinek s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 02 Jun 1983 D. D. Taylor 3866
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 22 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3436
USA Virginia Shenandoah Co. 02 Jul 1933 L. Griscom 18749
USA District of Columbia 06 Jul 1902 P. Dowell 1593
USA Virginia Frederick Co. 29 Jun 1933 L. Griscom 18822
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 06 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11493
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: