Cabomba caroliniana

Family:CABOMBACEAE
Species:Cabomba caroliniana A.Gray
Common Name:CAROLINA FANWORT
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyCABOMBACEAE
Genus Cabomba
Species Cabomba caroliniana A.Gray - CAROLINA FANWORT

Citation

Citation CABOMBA CAROLINIANA A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 46. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee US  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cabomba caroliniana var. pulcherrima Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray, var. pulcherrima R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Can Water Pond, 13 Aug 1901, Harper 1209 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Cabomba pulcherrima Cabomba pulcherrima (R. M. Harper) Fassett, Castanea 18: 121. 1953.BASIONYM: Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray, var. pulcherrima R. M. Harper 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 14 Oct 1961 Mashburn s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 May 1926 J. K. Small 12868
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1970 J. Behrhorst s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 17048
USA Florida Leon Co. May 1845 F. I. X. Rugel 12
USA Florida Leon Co. May-Jun 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55576
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Jun 1977 A.G. Shuey 1936
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7232
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1977 S. Mortellaro 152
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7387
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jun 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26868
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. May-June 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jul 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 19
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1982
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8606
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51760
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 951
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Sep 2010 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1996 K. Gulledge 111
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Jul 1973 J. E. Crumpton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 1218
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6872
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 18 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20575
USA Louisiana Claiborne Co. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4349
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 14 Aug 1939 R. M. Tryon 1479
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 26 Jun 1956 C. R. Bell 3688
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 12 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 365
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 May 1970 R. D. Thomas 18631
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23813
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23650
USA Louisiana La Fourche Par. 20 Jun 1984 S. P. Darwin 2852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2506B
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: