Rhus aromatica

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Rhus aromatica Aiton
Common Name:FRAGRANT SUMAC
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus aromatica Aiton - FRAGRANT SUMAC

Citation

Citation RHUS AROMATICA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 367. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lobadium amentaceum Lobadium amentaceum Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 358. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus aromatica Aiton 1789 
Schmaltzia aromatica Schmaltzia aromatica (Aiton) Desvaux ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 728. 1903.BASIONYM: Rhus aromatica Aiton 1789. 
Rhus arenaria Rhus arenaria (Greene) G. N. Jones, Amer. Midl. Naturalist, Monogr. 2: 178.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia arenaria Greene 1905. 
Rhus aromatica subsp. flabelliformis Rhus aromatica Aiton, subsp. flabelliformis (Shinners) R. E. Brooks, Phytologia 52: 8. 1982.BASIONYM: Rhus aromatica Aiton, var. flabelliformis Shinners 1951. 
Rhus aromatica subsp. serotina Rhus aromatica Aiton, subsp. serotina (Greene) R. E. Brooks, Phytologia 52: 8. 1982.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia serotina Greene 1905. 
Rhus aromatica var. arenaria Rhus aromatica Aiton, var. arenaria (Greene) Fernald, Rhodora 43: 599. 1941.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia arenaria Greene 1905. 
Rhus aromatica var. flabelliformis Rhus aromatica Aiton, var. flabelliformis Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 86. 1951. TYPE: TEXAS: Tarrant Co.: Bluebird Avenue, Oakhurst, Fort Worth, 9 May 1948, Cory 54413 (holotype: SMU).
Rhus aromatica var. illinoensis Rhus aromatica Aiton, var. illinoensis (Greene) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 415. 1939.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia illinoensis Greene 1905. 
Rhus aromatica var. serotina Rhus aromatica Aiton, var. serotina (Greene) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 415. 1939.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia serotina Greene 1905. 
Rhus canadensis Rhus canadensis Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 129. 1785, non Miller 1768.  
Rhus canadensis var. illinoensis Rhus canadensis Marshall, var. illinoensis (Greene) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 52. 1908.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia illinoensis Greene 1905. 
Rhus canadensis var. serotina Rhus canadensis Marshall, var. serotina (Greene) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 591. 1935.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia serotina Greene 1905. 
Rhus illinoensis Rhus illinoensis (Greene) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 465. 1928.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia illinoensis Greene 1905. 
Rhus illinoensis var. formosa Rhus illinoensis (Greene) Ashe, var. formosa (Greene) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 466. 1928.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia formosa Greene 1905. 
Rhus trilobata var. arenaria Rhus trilobata Nuttall, var. arenaria (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 408. 1937.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia arenaria Greene 1905. 
Rhus trilobata var. racemulosa Rhus trilobata Nuttall, var. racemulosa (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 409. 1937.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia racemulosa Greene 1905. 
Rhus trilobata var. serotina Rhus trilobata Nuttall, var. serotina (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 406. 1937.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia serotina Greene 1905. 
Schmaltzia arenaria Schmaltzia arenaria Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 130. 1905. TYPE: INDIANA: Lake Co.: Clarke, 15 May 1897, Umbach s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: F).
Schmaltzia formosa Schmaltzia formosa Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 131. 1905. TYPE: ILLINOIS Union Co.: Cobden, 8 Jun 1885, Waite s.n. (holotype: US).
Schmaltzia illinoensis Schmaltzia illinoensis Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 131. 1905.TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, 1873, Brendel s.n. (holotype: US). 
Schmaltzia racemulosa Schmaltzia racemulosa Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 142. 1905. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Near Fort Huachuca, Aug 1894, Wilcox 378 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by F. A. Barkley, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 409. 1937.
Schmaltzia serotina Schmaltzia serotina Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 131. 1905. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Independence, 6 May 1894, Bush 148 (lectotype: ND; isolectotype: MOM). Lectotypified by F. A. Barkley, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 407. 1937.
Schmaltzia trilobata var. arenaria Schmaltzia trilobata (Nuttall) Small, var. arenaria (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 24: 660. 1940.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia arenaria Greene 1905. 
Schmaltzia trilobata var. racemulosa Schmaltzia trilobata (Nuttall) Small, var. racemulosa (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 24: 661. 1940.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia racemulosa Greene 1905. 
Schmaltzia trilobata var. serotina Schmaltzia trilobata (Nuttall) Small, var. serotina (Greene) F. A. Barkley, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 24: 661. 1940.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia serotina Greene 1905. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 15 May 2007 P. D. Sorensen 07-25 CULTIVATED. Planted as a foundation planting and shrubby ground covering.
USA Alabama Morgan Co 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34872
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 09 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1678
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5553
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 05 May 1956 A. E. Radford 10647
USA Georgia Walker Co. 09 Aug 1979 S. B. Jones 23379
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4457
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: