Celtis occidentalis

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Celtis occidentalis L.
Common Name:HACKBERRY
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Celtis
Species Celtis occidentalis L. - HACKBERRY

Citation

Citation CELTIS OCCIDENTALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1044. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1209.4). Lectotypified by Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 158, pl. 1097. 1948.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celtis crassifolia Celtis crassifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 138. 1797.  
Celtis georgiana Celtis georgiana Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 439. 1897. TYPE: GEORGIA: Gwinnette Co.: Near McGuires Mill, 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Celtis mississippiensis var. pumila Celtis mississippiensis Bosc ex Spach, var. pumila (Pursh) Mackenzie & Bush, Man. Fl. Jackson County 72. 1902.BASIONYM: Celtis pumila Pursh 1814. 
Celtis obliqua Celtis obliqua Moench, Methodus 344. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Celtis occidentalis forma pumila Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, forma pumila (Pursh) Seymour, Fl. New England 228. 1969; Fl. New England, ed. 2. 228. 1982.BASIONYM: Celtis pumila Pursh 1814. 
Celtis occidentalis subsp. georgiana Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, subsp. georgiana (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Celtis georgiana Small 1897. 
Celtis occidentalis subsp. tenuifolia Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, subsp. tenuifolia (Nuttall) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Celtis tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Celtis occidentalis var. crassifolia Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, var. crassifolia (Lamarck) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 397. 1856.BASIONYM: Celtis crassifolia Lamarck 1797. 
Celtis occidentalis var. georgiana Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, var. georgiana (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Celtis georgiana Small 1897. 
Celtis occidentalis var. integrifolia Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 202. 1818.  
Celtis occidentalis var. pumila Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, var. pumila (Pursh) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 397. 1856.BASIONYM: Celtis pumila Pursh 1814. 
Celtis pumila Celtis pumila Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 200. 1814.  
Celtis pumila var. georgiana Celtis pumila Pursh, var. georgiana (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 227. 1919.BASIONYM: Celtis georgiana Small 1897. 
Celtis tenuifolia Celtis tenuifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 202. 1818.  
Celtis tenuifolia var. georgiana Celtis tenuifolia Nuttall, var. georgiana (Small) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 160. 1948.BASIONYM: Celtis georgiana Small 1897. 
Celtis canina Celtis canina Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 43. 1817. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Celtis occidentalis forma canina Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, forma canina (Rafinesque) Seymour, Fl. New England 228. 1969.BASIONYM: Celtis canina Rafinesque 1817. 
Celtis occidentalis var. canina Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus, var. canina (Rafinesque) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 217. 1919.BASIONYM: Celtis canina Rafinesque 1817. 
Celtis pumila var. deamii Celtis pumila Pursh, var. deamii Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 228. 1919. TYPE: INDIANA: Harrison Co.: 3 mi. S of New Middleton, 12 Sep 1915, Deam 18727 (holotype: ?).
Celtis tenuifolia var. soperi Celtis tenuifolia Nuttall, var. soperi B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 623. 1967.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5920
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 1949 B & S 126
USA Florida Baker Co. 05 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18268
USA Louisiana Union Par. 31 May 1970 R. D. Thomas 18861
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4193
USA Alabama Houston Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35748
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5152
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 11 Aug 1957 Gupton & Stewart s.n.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5272
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 03 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42416
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 15 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3073
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 01 Jun 1984 R. D. Thomas 89021
USA Georgia Screven Co. 14 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27707
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 30 Apr 1977 N. C. Coile 647
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 23 Jul 1969 R. D. Thomas 15456
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 08 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15208
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 16 Apr 1967 J. R. Bozeman 8844
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34450
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 07 Jun 1967 J. W. Thieret 26588
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6368
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7073
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5777
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3641
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6266
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 01 Jul 1965 M. G. Ford 372
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: