Rudbeckia fulgida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton
Common Name:ORANGE CONEFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton - ORANGE CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation RUDBECKIA FULGIDA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 251. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus fulgidus Helianthus fulgidus (Aiton) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 165. 1905.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton 1789. 
Rudbeckia foliosa Rudbeckia foliosa C. L. Boynton & Beadle, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1256, 1340. 1903.  
Rudbeckia fulgida var. spathulata Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton, var. spathulata (Michaux) Perdue, Rhodora 59: 298. 1957.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia spathulata Michaux 1803. 
Rudbeckia spathulata Rudbeckia spathulata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 144. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Rudbeckia acuminata Rudbeckia acuminata C. L. Boynton & Beadle, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1256, 1340. 1903. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Putnam Co.: Without locality, 7 Aug 1900, Herb. Biltmore 14723 (holotype: US?).
Rudbeckia chrysomela Rudbeckia chrysomela Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 143. 1803.  
Rudbeckia tenax Rudbeckia tenax C. L. Boynton & Beadle, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1257, 1340. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: Near Birmingham, 24 Jul 1899, Herb. Biltmore 14721a (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Rudbeckia truncata Rudbeckia truncata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 478. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: Catoosa Co.: Along the Chickamauga Creek near Ringgold, 6-12 Aug 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1661
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56127
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5906
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1658
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: