Symphyotrichum tenuifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:PERENNIAL SALTMARSH ASTER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.)G.L.Nesom - PERENNIAL SALTMARSH ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM TENUIFOLIUM (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 293. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 997.26). Lectoypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster bracei Aster bracei Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 190, 200. 1913. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence Island: South Side Beach, 31 Aug 1904, Britton & Brace 394 (holotype: NY).
Aster tenuifolius Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 873. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 997.26). Lectoypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.
Symphyotrichum bracei Symphyotrichum bracei (Britton ex Small) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 276. 1995 ("1994").BASIONYM: Aster bracei Britton ex Small 1913. 
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium var. aphyllum Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. aphyllum (R. W. Long) S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 905. 2004.BASIONYM: Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, var. aphyllus R. W. Long 1970. 
Aster tenuifolius var. aphyllus Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, var. aphyllus R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 40. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: S of FL 480 and W of Rocky Creek, NW of Tampa, 24 Dec 1962, Lakela 25610 (holotype: GH; isotype: USF).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Dec 1962 O. K. Lakela 25610
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9425
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5460
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 6 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54084
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Oct 2005 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Nov 1964 R. A. Norris 302
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Nov 1982 M. E. Schmid A-102
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1307
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Nov 1967 C. Barilotti s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 1 Dec 1962 D. B. Ward 3260
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 1999 J. M. Kunzer 57
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-8
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 April 1959 G. R. Cooley 6417
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2238
USA Florida Citrus Co. 6 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10613
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11123
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26754
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1980 J. C. Semple 5378 Chromosome voucher.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31429
USA Florida 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8824
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31261
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 6 Nov 1981 A.G. Shuey 2520
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16282
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27856
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10640
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9397
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7979
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9425
USA Florida Monroe Co. 6 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2041
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21–24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1449
USA Florida Monroe Co. 3 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27904
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2521
USA Florida Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2513
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Oct 1977 L. Baltzell 9996
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Dec 1983 J. C. Semple 7504
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11712
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1406
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8242
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8409
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8293
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 26 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7459
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 820
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: