Indigofera suffruticosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
Common Name:ANIL DE PASTO
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera suffruticosa Mill. - ANIL DE PASTO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA SUFFRUTICOSA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Kew Bull., Add. Ser. 1: 106. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
St. Lucie FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila tinctoria var. vera Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. vera Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera anil Linnaeus 1771. 
Indigofera anil Indigofera anil Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 272. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 923.20). Lectotypified by de Kort & Thijsse, Blumea 30: 135. 1984.
Anila divaricata Anila divaricata (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera divaricata Jacquin 1798. 
Anila micrantha Anila micrantha (Desvaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera micrantha Desvaux 1826. 
Indigofera angolensis Indigofera angolensis D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 1036. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Indigofera micrantha Desvaux 1826. 
Indigofera anil var. oligophylla Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. oligophylla de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Indigofera anil var. olygosperma Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. olygosperma Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 309. 1855.  
Indigofera anil var. polyphylla Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. polyphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera divaricata Indigofera divaricata Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 61, t. 365. 1798.  
Indigofera micrantha Indigofera micrantha Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 9: 410. 1826.  
Indigofera suffruticosa forma obtusifolia Indigofera suffruticosa Miller, forma obtusifolia Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 16. 1920. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Indigofera tinctoria var. brachycarpa Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus, var. brachycarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera uncinata Indigofera uncinata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 208. 1832. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27117
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1983 J. Beckner 2638
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 4 Aug 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5669
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32073
USA Florida Putnam Co. 6 Nov 1969 R. K. Godfrey 69194
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2336
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26722
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4032
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0305
USA Florida Putnam Co. 8 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52923
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 792
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jul 2013 P. A. Schmalzer 13-1
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 1968 H. W. Barrick 7
Jamaica 1841 F. R. Holland s.n.
Jamaica 1841 F. R. Holland s.n.
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8541
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 11 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 100
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7756
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 11 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26218
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 02 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44106
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 03 Feb 1983 M. Mejía 25274
Puerto Rico Arecibo Municip. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9292
Dominica St. Mark Par. 08 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25316
Guadeloupe 08 Jul 1964 H. A. Hespenheide 581
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 20 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8528
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 25 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8554
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jan 2009 J. N. Burch 2696
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 1968 H. W. Barrick 7
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jan 2009 J. N. Burch 2694
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 22 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6176
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 31 Oct 1982 D. R. Thomas 2477
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 635
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 26 Sep 1971 D. R. Thomas 25966
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: