Scutellaria parvula

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria parvula Michx.
Common Name:SMALL SKULLCAP
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria parvula Michx. - SMALL SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA PARVULA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 11. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassida parvula Cassida parvula (Michaux) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 516. 1916.BASIONYM: Scutellaria parvula Michaux 1803. 
Scutellaria australis Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling, Amer. J. Bot. 26: 21. 1939.BASIONYM: Scutellaria parvula Michaux, var. australis Fassett 1937. 
Scutellaria parvula var. australis Scutellaria parvula Michaux, var. australis Fassett, Rhodora 39: 378. 1937. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Washington Co.: Goshen, near White River, 20 Apr 1936, Fassett 18063 (holotype: WIS).
Scutellaria campestris Scutellaria campestris Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 283. 1894.BASIONYM: Scutellaria parvula Michaux, var. mollis A. Gray 1878. 
Scutellaria leonardii Scutellaria leonardii Epling, Amer. J. Bot. 26: 20. 1939. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Admonson Co.: Near Mammoth Cave, May 1899, Palmer s.n. (holotype: UCLA).
Scutellaria parvula var. leonardii Scutellaria parvula Michaux, var. leonardii (Epling) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 172. 1945.BASIONYM: Scutellaria leonardii Epling 1939. 
Scutellaria parvula var. mollis Scutellaria parvula Michaux, var. mollis A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 380. 1878. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Henderson Co.: Mississippi River at Oquawka, 11 Jun 1873, Patterson s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 272
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 05 Apr 1980 C. M. Allen 10169
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9166
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 19 Apr 1988 D. R. Thomas 103883
USA Arkansas Sharp Co. 18 May 1947 D. Demaree 26074
USA Tennessee Marshall Co. 02 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34785
USA Lousiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Apr 1954 A. E. Radford 7887
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31427A
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 18 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26259
Australia Western Australia Shire of Ravensthorpe Apr 1844 F. I. X. Rugel 52
USA South Carolina York Co. 14 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22968
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3635
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: