Rhus glabra

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Rhus glabra L.
Common Name:SMOOTH SUMAC
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus glabra L. - SMOOTH SUMAC

Citation

Citation RHUS GLABRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 265. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXII: 77 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 794. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schmaltzia glabra Schmaltzia glabra (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 729, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Rhus glabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Toxicodendron glabrum Toxicodendron glabrum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 154. 1891, non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Rhus glabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus calophylla Rhus calophylla Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 5: 45. 1908. TYPE: ARIZONA:
Rhus canadensis Rhus canadensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Rhus caroliniana Rhus caroliniana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Rhus cismontana Rhus cismontana Greene, Proc. Wash. Acad. Sci. 8: 189. 1906. TYPE: NEBRASKA:
Rhus cismontana var. flavescens Rhus cismontana Greene, var. flavescens D. M. Andrews, New Notew. Pl. 5. 1922.  
Rhus elegans Rhus elegans Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 366. 1789.  
Rhus glabra forma flavescens Rhus glabra Linnaeus, forma flavescens (D. M. Andrews) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 21: 277. 1940.BASIONYM: Rhus cismontana Greene, var. flavescens D. M. Andrews 1922. 
Rhus glabra forma laciniata Rhus glabra Linnaeus, forma laciniata (Carrière) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 35. 1908.BASIONYM: Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. laciniata Carrière 1863. 
Rhus glabra var. caroliniensis Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. caroliniensis Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 129. 1785.  
Rhus glabra var. cismontana Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. cismontana (Greene) Cockerell ex Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 167. 1911.BASIONYM: Rhus cismontana Greene 1906. 
Rhus glabra var. laciniata Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. laciniata Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1863: 7. 1863.  
Rhus glabra var. occidentalis Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. occidentalis Torrey, in Wilkes, U.S. Expl. Exped. 17: 257. 1874. TYPE: WASHINGTON:
Rhus hypselodendrum Rhus hypselodendrum Moench, Methodus 73. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus canadensis Miller 1768. 
Rhus occidentalis Rhus occidentalis (Torrey) Blankinship, Montana Coll. Agric. Sci. Stud., Bot. 1: 86. 1905.BASIONYM: Rhus glabra Linnaeus, var. occidentalis Torrey 1874. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Oct 1985 L. C. Anderson 8913
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61388
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 31 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3016
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 29 Sep 1973 M. Cameron 165
USA South Carolina Cherokee Co. 18 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 34308
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4732
USA Mississippi Smith Co. 01 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 13840
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3505
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41772
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 27
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 08 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8141
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 23 Aug 2001 K. Francl 39
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 14 Sep 1972 C. W. Sibley 23
USA Michigan Washtenaw Co. 30 Aug 1970 G. M. Baker 428
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: