Eurybia paludosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia paludosa (Aiton)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SOUTHERN SWAMP ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia paludosa (Aiton)G.L.Nesom - SOUTHERN SWAMP ASTER

Citation

Citation EURYBIA PALUDOSA (Aiton) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 261. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster paludosus Aiton 1789.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster paludosus Aster paludosus Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 201. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18576
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 19 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19431
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 13 Oct 1981 J. C. Semple 6088
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 12 Oct 1981 J. C. Semple 6028
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 16 Sep 1969 D. R. Thomas 16576
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 05 Nov 1972 W. H. Duncan 23855
USA North Carolina Barnett Co. 09 Oct 1957 R. G. Bowmer 0307
USA North Carolina 31 Oct 1931 P. O. Schallert n.s
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: