Rumex verticillatus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex verticillatus L.
Common Name:SWAMP DOCK
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex verticillatus L. - SWAMP DOCK

Citation

Citation RUMEX VERTICILLATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 334. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Withotut data (lectotype: LINN 464.5). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapathum verticillatum Lapathum verticillatum (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 237. 1914.BASIONYM: Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex fascicularis Rumex fascicularis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 367, pl. 246. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Marshy shore of Lake Harris, near Eldorado, 1-15 Jun 1884, Nash 898 (holotype: NY).
Rumex floridanus Rumex floridanus Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 46. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee [River], 1845, Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Rumex hydrolapathum var. floridanus Rumex hydrolapathum Hudson, var. floridanus A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 281. 1870. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Rumex verticillatus subsp. fascicularis Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus, subsp. fascicularis (Small) Á. Löve, Taxon 35: 613. 1986.BASIONYM: Rumex fascicularis Small 1895. 
Rumex verticillatus subsp. floridanus Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus, subsp. floridanus (Meisner) Á. Löve, Taxon 35: 613. 1986.BASIONYM: Rumex floridanus Meisner 1856. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Apr 2001 P. L. Howell 368
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1026
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1979 C. G. Wright 154
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Apr 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8923
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19174
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51848
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51876
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5172
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2244
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14745
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 2002 C. vanHoek WB0197
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1999 J. Myers 326
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2248
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9176
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Nov 1977 S. Funk 118
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0103
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56936
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5270
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 1963 O. K. Lakela 25667A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 204
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12779
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Mar 2001 M. Massieu MWSR0031
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3478
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6075
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2718
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8299
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 726
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9125
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 May 1977 B. Mack 256
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Mar 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Feb 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Apr 1981 B. F. Hansen 8196
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Feb 2009 A. R. Franck 1139
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1439
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 3996
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 May 2008 L. B. Birch 60
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0268
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Aug 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7503
USA Florida Citrus Co. 6 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25938
USA Florida Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1965 J. Wiggins 19806
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11409
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10386
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1856
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 May 1981 L. Baltzell 11374
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3067
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 2012 D. H. Williams 3162
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16916
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Apr 2013 S. Myers 939
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1025
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Mar 2005 K. Alvarez PC0176
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 98
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 13 May 1988 D. Soblo 1748
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6661
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8055
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29975
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 C. R. Bell 2905
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13274
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: