Drosera filiformis var. floridana

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera filiformis Raf. var. floridana B. Rice
Common Name:THREADLEAF SUNDEW
Plant Notes:With orange to red to purple leaves, this endemic variety is distinguished from the disjunct D. filiformis var. filiformis which occurs only as far south as North Carolina.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera filiformis Raf. var. floridana B. Rice - THREADLEAF SUNDEW

Citation

Citation DROSERA FILIFORMIS Rafinesque var. FLORIDANA B. Rice, Drosera of the World 2: 998. 2017.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Washington Co., 29 May 2010, B. Rice BR100504 (holotype: DAV).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 May 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: