Euphorbia commutata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia commutata Engelm. ex A.Gray
Common Name:TINTED WOODLAND SPURGE; WOOD SPURGE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia commutata Engelm. ex A.Gray - TINTED WOODLAND SPURGE; WOOD SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA COMMUTATA Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 389. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: Gasconade Co.: Gasconade, May 1835, Engelmann 82 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Geltman et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 146. 2011.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Levy USF  
Marion FSU  
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euphorbia commutata var. erecta Euphorbia commutata Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. erecta Norton, N. Amer. Euphorbia 35. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Clay Co.: Hibernia, Mar 1869, Canby s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: MO, NY). Lectotypified by Geltman et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 146. 2011.
Euphorbia ohiotica Euphorbia ohiotica Steudel & Hochstetter ex Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 142. 1862. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, May 1841, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Geltman et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 146. 2011.
Galarhoeus austrinus Galarhoeus austrinus (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Tithymalus austrinus Small 1903. 
Galarhoeus commutatus Galarhoeus commutatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Small ex Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 520. 1932.BASIONYM: Euphorbia commutata Engelmann ex A. Gray 1856. 
Galarhoeus commutatus var. erectus Galarhoeus commutatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Small ex Rydberg, var. erectus (Norton) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia commutata Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. erecta Norton 1899. 
Tithymalus austrinus Tithymalus austrinus Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 720, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without locality, 1885, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tithymalus commutatus Tithymalus commutatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 82. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia commutata Engelmann ex A. Gray 1856. 
Tithymalus commutatus var. erectus Tithymalus commutatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke, var. erectus (Norton) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 720, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia commutata Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. erecta Norton 1899. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19207
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55328
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53267
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-013
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 Feb 1951 John H. Davis 1684
USA Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. D. B. Ward 2944
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16029
USA North Carolina McCormick Co. 16 Apr 1958 A. E. Radford 31728
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 02 Apr 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-57
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: