Desmodium rotundifolium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium rotundifolium DC.
Common Name:PROSTRATE TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium rotundifolium DC. - PROSTRATE TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM ROTUNDIFOLIUM de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 330. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum rotundifolium Michaux 1803, non Vahl 1791.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FTG  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum rotundifolium Hedysarum rotundifolium Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 72. 1803, non Vahl 1791. TYPE: "Carolina",
Meibomia michauxii Meibomia michauxii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 140. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum rotundifolium Michaux 1803, non Vahl 1791. 
Meibomia rotundifolia Meibomia rotundifolia (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum rotundifolium Michaux 1803, non Vahl 1791. 
Desmodium rotundifolium forma glabratum Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle, forma glabratum (A. Gray) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 138. 1950.BASIONYM: Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle, var. glabratum A. Gray 1867. 
Desmodium rotundifolium var. glabratum Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle, var. glabratum A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 135. 1867.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 28 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 34111
USA Georgia Stephens Co. 01 Oct 1966 W. H. Duncan 23044
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 05 Oct 1957 C. Ritchie 10343
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 05 Oct 1968 R. D. Thomas 12588
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: