Gentiana villosa

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Gentiana villosa L.
Common Name:STRIPED GENTIAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana villosa L. - STRIPED GENTIAN

Citation

Citation GENTIANA VILLOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 228. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 605 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ciminalis ochroleuca Ciminalis ochroleuca (Froelich) Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(Gentian.): 11. 1823.BASIONYM: Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich 1796. 
Dasystephana villosa Dasystephana villosa (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 931, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Gentiana villosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Gentiana ochroleuca Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich, Gentiana 35. 1796.  
Pneumonanthe ochroleuca Pneumonanthe ochroleuca (Froelich) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 195. 1837.BASIONYM: Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich 1796. 
Pneumonanthe villosa Pneumonanthe villosa (Linnaeus) F. W. Schmidt, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1: 10. 1796.BASIONYM: Gentiana villosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Dasystephana deloachii Dasystephana deloachii Lemmon, Bartonia 19: 18. 1938. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Gentiana deloachii Gentiana deloachii (Lemmon) Shinners, Sida 1: 107. 1962.BASIONYM: Dasystephana deloachii Lemmon 1938. 
Gentiana heterophylla Gentiana heterophylla Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 211. 1828.  
Gentiana incarnata Gentiana incarnata Sims, Bot. Mag. 43: t. 1856. 1816.  
Gentiana intermedia Gentiana intermedia Sims, Bot. Mag. 49: t. 2303. 1822.  
Gentiana ochroleuca var. heterophylla Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich, var. heterophylla (Rafinesque) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 114. 1845.BASIONYM: Gentiana heterophylla Rafinesque 1828. 
Gentiana ochroleuca var. incarnata Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich, var. incarnata (Sims) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 114. 1845.BASIONYM: Gentiana incarnata Sims 1816. 
Gentiana ochroleuca var. intermedia Gentiana ochroleuca Froelich, var. intermedia (Sims) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 114. 1845.BASIONYM: Gentiana intermedia Sims 1822. 
Gentiana serpentaria Gentiana serpentaria Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 13. 1820.  
Pneumonanthe incarnata Pneumonanthe incarnata (Sims) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 195. 1837.BASIONYM: Gentiana incarnata Sims 1816. 
Pneumonanthe intermedia Pneumonanthe intermedia (Sims) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 195. 1837.BASIONYM: Gentiana intermedia Sims 1822. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7615
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 18 Oct 1956 H. Laing 732
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: