Spathoglottis plicata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spathoglottis plicata Blume
Common Name:PHILIPPINE GROUND ORCHID
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spathoglottis
Species Spathoglottis plicata Blume - PHILIPPINE GROUND ORCHID

Citation

Citation SPATHOGLOTTIS PLICATA Blume, Bijdr. 401. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia angustata Bletia angustata Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 421. 1829.  
Paxtonia rosea Paxtonia rosea Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(misc.): 61. 1838.  
Spathoglottis lilacina Spathoglottis lilacina Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 323. 1851.  
Spathoglottis plicata var. alba Spathoglottis plicata Blume, var. alba Ridley, Mat. Fl. Malay. Penins. 1: 117. 1907.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Nov 2003 P. L. Howell 728
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 2001 P. M. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Apr 2006 T. Couillard s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Sep 2014 P. L. Howell 1271
Japan 03 Sep 1951 H. Walker 5831
Japan 22 Aug 1951 H. Walker 5830
Philippines Jan 30 1913 C. Disdon 4785
Philippines Sep 28 1912 C. A. Wenzel 4822
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: