Ehretia acuminata

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Ehretia acuminata R.Br.
Common Name:KODO
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Ehretia
Species Ehretia acuminata R.Br. - KODO

Citation

Citation EHRETIA ACUMINATA R. Brown, Prodr. 497. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia thyrsiflora Cordia thyrsiflora Siebold & Zuccarini, Fl. Jap. 2: 26. 1842. TYPE: JAPAN:
Ehretia acuminata var. grandifolia Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. grandifolia Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 17: 699. 1910. TYPE: CHINA: Hubei: Fanxian, 20 May-3 Jun 1906, Silvestri 1920 (holotype: FI).
Ehretia acuminata var. laxiflora Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. laxiflora Bentham, Fl. Austral. 4: 388. 1868. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Ehretia acuminata var. obovata Ehretia acuminata R. Brown. var. obovata (Lindley) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 32: 21. 1951.BASIONYM: Ehretia serrata Roxburgh, var. obovata Lindley 1827. 
Ehretia acuminata var. pilosula Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. pilosula (F. Mueller) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 32: 24. 1951.BASIONYM: Ehretia pilosula F. Mueller 1865. 
Ehretia acuminata var. polyantha Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. polyantha (de Candolle) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 32: 24. 1951.BASIONYM: Ehretia polyantha de Candolle 1845. 
Ehretia acuminata var. pyrifolia Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. pyrifolia (D. Don) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 32: 23. 1951.BASIONYM: Ehretia pyrifolia D. Don 1825. 
Ehretia acuminata var. serrata Ehretia acuminata R. Brown, var. serrata (Roxburgh) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 32: 23. 1951.BASIONYM: Ehretia serrata Roxburgh 1820. 
Ehretia argyi Ehretia argyi H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 67. 1912. TYPE: CHINA: Jiangxi:
Ehretia kantonensis Ehretia kantonensis Masamune, Trans Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 30: 60. 1940. TYPE: CHINA: Guangdong: Tungshan, s.d., Tsing Ying 1787 (holotype: ?).
Ehretia ovalifolia Ehretia ovalifolia Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 137. 1844. TYPE: JAPAN: Cult. at Bogor,
Ehretia pilosula Ehretia pilosula F. Mueller, Fragm. 5: 20. 1865. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Ehretia polyantha Ehretia polyantha de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 503. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Ehretia pyrifolia Ehretia pyrifolia D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 102. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Ehretia serrata Ehretia serrata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 340. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Ehretia serrata var. obovata Ehretia serrata Roxburgh, var. obovata Lindley, Sketch Veg. Swan R. t. 1097. 1827. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Ehretia taiwaniana Ehretia taiwaniana Nakai, J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 38. 1924. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Ehretia thyrsiflora Ehretia thyrsiflora (Siebold & Zuccarini) Nakai, Trees Shrubs Japan 327. 1922.BASIONYM: Cordia thyrsiflora Siebold & Zuccarini 1842. 
Ehretia thyrsiflora var. latifolia Ehretia thyrsiflora (Siebold & Zuccarini) Nakai, var. latifolia Nakai, Trees Shrubs Japan 329. 1922. TYPE: JAPAN: