Chrysopsis highlandsensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis highlandsensis DeLaney & Wunderlin
Common Name:HIGHLANDS GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis highlandsensis DeLaney & Wunderlin - HIGHLANDS GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS HIGHLANDSENSIS DeLaney & Wunderlin, Bot. Explor. (Florida) 2: 2. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: NE of Avon Park along N side of CR-64 (Bombing Range Road), T32S, R29E, Sec. 35, 12 Nov 2001, DeLaney 5113 (holotype: USF; isotypes: USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis floridana var. highlandsensis Chrysopsis floridana Small, var. highlandsensis (DeLaney & Wunderlin) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 466. 2012.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis highlandsensis DeLaney & Wunderlin 2002. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10897
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10898
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1533
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Nov 1999 L. L. Walker 213
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1670
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Nov 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5114
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1541
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1543
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1539
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1538
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Nov 1999 K. R. DeLaney 4065
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10710
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1446
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HH0211
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1548
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Nov 1999 K. R. DeLaney 4068
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1532
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 183 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 183 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 184
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Dec 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1672
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 793
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1666
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Nov 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5113
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Nov 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5113
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 2005 C. Olson HH0412
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: