Trichosanthes cucumerina

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Trichosanthes cucumerina L.
Common Name:SNAKEGOURD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Trichosanthes
Species Trichosanthes cucumerina L. - SNAKEGOURD

Citation

Citation TRICHOSANTHES CUCUMERINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1008. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 8: t. 15. 1688). Lectotypified by Keraudren, in Aubreville & Leroy, Fl. Cambodge Laos Viet-Nam 15: 91. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anguina cucumerina Anguina cucumerina (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 254. 1891.BASIONYM: Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus 1753. 
Anguina anguina Anguina anguina (Linnaeus) Huth, Helios 11: 133. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus 1753. 
Trichosanthes anguina Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1008. 1753. TYPE: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Pl. Gen. t. 9. 1729). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 95. 1993.
Trichosanthes anguria Trichosanthes anguria Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 497. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus 1753. 
Trichosanthes cucumerina var. anguina Trichosanthes cucumerina Linnaeus, var. anguina (Linnaeus) Haines, Bot. Bihar Orissa 388. 1922.BASIONYM: Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Oct 2002 P. L. Howell 593
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Oct 2003 P. L. Howell 723
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: