Melaleuca linariifolia

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Melaleuca linariifolia Sm.
Common Name:CAJEPUT TREE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Melaleuca
Species Melaleuca linariifolia Sm. - CAJEPUT TREE

Citation

Citation MELALEUCA LINARIIFOLIA Smith, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 3: 278. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Osceola USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melaleuca linariifolia var. typica Melaleuca linariifolia Smith, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 456. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Melaleuca linariifolia Smith 1797. 
Myrtoleucodendron linariifolium Myrtoleucodendron linariifolium (Smith) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 241. 1891.BASIONYM: Melaleuca linariifolia Smith 1797.