Dinebra nealleyi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dinebra nealleyi (Vasey)P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name:NEALLEY'S SPRANGLETOP
Plant Notes:This species had often been included in Leptochloa.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dinebra
Species Dinebra nealleyi (Vasey)P.M. Peterson & N. Snow - NEALLEY'S SPRANGLETOP

Citation

Citation DINEBRA NEALLEYI (Vasey) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow, Ann. Bot. (Oxford), n.s. 109: 1326. 2012.
Basionym: Leptochloa nealleyi Vasey 1885.
Type: TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1884, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: MCU, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee SWF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptochloa nealleyi Leptochloa nealleyi Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 7. 1885.  
Leptochloa stricta Leptochloa stricta E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 147. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, 1867, Gouin 73 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 2004 K. A. Bradley 2583
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2172
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 05 Aug 1989 MacGregor 888
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 05 Aug 1989 MacGregor 888
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 05 Aug 1989 MacGregor 888
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jun 2017 C. Mason s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: