Atriplex rosea

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Atriplex rosea L.
Common Name:TUMBLING SALTWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex rosea L. - TUMBLING SALTWEED

Citation

Citation ATRIPLEX ROSEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1493. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Haller s.n. (neotype: P-HA). Neotypified by McNeill et al., Taxon 32: 553. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia US  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex spatiosa Atriplex spatiosa A. Nelson, Bot. Gaz. 34: 360. 1902. TYPE: WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: Granger, Aug 1900, Nelson 8140 (holotype: RM).