Paronychia discoveryi

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia discoveryi DeLaney
Common Name:FLORIDA NAILWORT
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia discoveryi DeLaney - FLORIDA NAILWORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA DISCOVERYI DeLaney, Bot. Explor. (Florida) 4: 71, f. 2, 4, 5, 7, 9-11. 2010.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: Along powerline right-of-way ca. 1.8 mi. W of Crescent Beach, SW corner of the junction of FL 206 and Cypress Point Drive, 7 Oct 2009, DeLaney 5741 (holotype: USF; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, FTG, MO, NY, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Hardee USF  
Lake USF  
Orange USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18685
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14838
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Nov 2012 S. Myers 785
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5516
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Feb 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Apr 1987 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22800
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15927
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31866
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jul 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5684
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Oct 2003 K. R. DeLaney 2007
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Dec 1991 K. R. DeLaney 1990a
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Oct 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5108a
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jul 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5689
USA Florida Hardee Co. 28 Jun 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5315
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5310
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Oct 2008 K. R. DeLaney 5557a
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Sep 2001 K. R. DeLaney 5105
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jul 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5676
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Nov 2006 K. R. DeLaney 5365
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 07 Oct 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5741
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 07 Oct 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5741
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: