Rhynchosia reticulata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.)DC.
Common Name:HABILLO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.)DC. - HABILLO

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA RETICULATA (Swartz) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 385. 1825.
Basionym: Glycine reticulata Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolicholus reticulatus Dolicholus reticulatus (Swartz) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 53. 1900.BASIONYM: Glycine reticulata Swartz 1788. 
Glycine reticulata Glycine reticulata Swartz, Prodr. 105. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Dolicholus angulatus Dolicholus angulatus Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 107. 1916. TYPE: PANAMA: Canal Zone: Along the railroad between Miraflores and Pedro Miguel, 21 Jan 1911, Pittier 2510 (holotype: US).
Dolicholus hondurensis Dolicholus hondurensis Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 101. 1906. TYPE: HONDURAS: Santa Bárbara: Near San Pedro Sula, May 1888, Thieme s.n. [Donnell Smith 5200] (holotype: US).
Dolicholus kuntzei Dolilcholus kuntzei Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 61. 1898. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso: Jacobina, Jul 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: B?; isotypes: NY, US).
Dolicholus ovatus Dolicholus ovatus Rusby, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 346. 1907. TYPE: BOLIVIA: La Paz: Yungas, Coripatat, 24 Mar 1894, Bang 2098 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K, MO, NY, PH, US).
Glycine fridericiana Glycine fridericiana Weinmann, Flora 4: 29. 1821.  
Glycine macrophylla Glycine macrophylla Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 426. 1823. TYPE: CUBA:
Rhynchosia aequinoctialis Rhynchosia aequinoctialis Duchassaing & Walpers, Linnaea 23: 743. 1850. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 113. 1978.
Rhynchosia fridericiana Rhynchosia fridericiana (Weinmann) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 387. 1825.BASIONYM: Glycine fridericiana Weinmann 1821. 
Rhynchosia hondurensis Rhynchosia hondurensis (Rose) Donnell Smith, Enum. Pl. Guatem. 8: 172. 1907.BASIONYM: Dolicholus hondurensis Rose 1906. 
Rhynchosia macrophylla Rhynchosia macrophylla (Kunth)DC., Prodr. 2: 385. 1825.BASIONYM: Glycine macrophylla Kunth 1823. 
Rhynchosia reticulata var. elliptica Rhynchosia reticulata (Swartz) de Candolle, var. elliptica Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 204. 1891. TYPE: CUBA:
Rhynchosia reticulata var. kuntzei Rhynchosia reticulata (Swartz) de Candolle, var. kuntzei (Kuntze) Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 116. 1978.BASIONYM: Dolicholus kuntzei Kuntze 1898 
Rhynchosia reticulata var. macrophylla Rhynchosia reticulata (Swartz) de Candolle, var. macrophylla (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 204. 1891.BASIONYM: Glycine macrophylla Kunth 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7478
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2348a
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 11 Nov 1984 S. A. Mori 17094
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9392
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9223
Saba 26 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3261
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: