Quercus prinoides

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus prinoides Willd.
Common Name:DWARF CHINQUAPIN OAK
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus prinoides Willd. - DWARF CHINQUAPIN OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS PRINOIDES Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 397. 1801.
Basionym: Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus castanea var. prinoides Quercus castanea Muhlenberg, var. prinoides (Willdenow) Muhlenberg ex Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 392. 1877, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus prinoides Willdenow 1801; Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785. 
Quercus chincapin Quercus chincapin Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 23. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus prinoides Willdenow 1801; Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785. 
Quercus chinquapin Quercus chinquapin Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 634. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus prinoides Willdenow 1801; Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785. 
Quercus muehlenbergii var. humilis Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann, var. humilis (Marshall) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 41. 1886.BASIONYM: Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785. 
Quercus prinus var. chincapin Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. chincapin F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 64. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall 1785. 
Quercus prinus var. humilis Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. humilis Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 125. 1785.  
Quercus prinoides Quercus prinoides Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 22. 1818, non Willdenow 1801.  
Quercus prinoides forma rufescens Quercus prinoides Willdenow, forma rufescens (Rehder) House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 254: 278. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus prinoides Willdenow, var. rufescens Rehder 1907. 
Quercus prinoides var. rufescens Quercus prinoides Willdenow, var. rufescens Rehder, Rhodora 9: 61. 1907.  
Quercus prinus var. pumila Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. pumila Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 196. 1803.  
Quercus rufescens Quercus rufescens (Rehder) E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 45: 376. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus prinoides Willdenow, var. rufescens Rehder 1907. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 05 Jul 1935 F. Dobbin 599805
USA North Carolina Caldwell Co. 04 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15013
USA Alabama Cullman Co. 18 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone 9458
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20511
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 22 May 1884 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 26 Apr 1961 C. Stutte 76
USA Massachusetts 02 Jun 1883 C. W. Jenkins s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 02 Sep 1906 C. F. Batchelder 1250
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 05 Jul 1935 F. Dobbin 595204
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 29 Jul 1979 D. E. Boufford 21231
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: