Galactia microphylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J Rogers ex D.W.Hall & D.B.Ward
Common Name:LITTLELEAF MILKPEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J Rogers ex D.W.Hall & D.B.Ward - LITTLELEAF MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA MICROPHYLLA (Chapman) H.J. Rogers ex D. W. Hall & D. B. Ward, in Isely, Brittonia 38: 354. 1986.
Basionym: Galactia floridana Torr.& A. Gray, var. microphylla Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY ex Columbia College [00008130]). Lectotypified by W. H. Duncan, Phytologia 37: 61. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gulf FTG  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton TEX  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia floridana var. microphylla Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray, var. microphylla Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 108. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY (ex Columbia College [00008130])). Lectotypified by W. H. Duncan, Phytologia 37: 61. 1977.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1136
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: