Stachys arvensis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Stachys arvensis (L.)L.
Common Name:STAGGERWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys arvensis (L.)L. - STAGGERWEED

Citation

Citation STACHYS ARVENSIS (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 2: 814. 1763.
Basionym: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XIII: 63 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Turland, in C. E. Jarvis et al., taxon 50: 511. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gulf FSU  
Lake FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiaca arvensis Cardiaca arvensis (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franç. 2: 383. 1779.BASIONYM: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Glechoma arvensis Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 578. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XIII: 63 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Turland, in C. E. Jarvis et al., taxon 50: 511. 2001.
Glechoma marrubiastrum Glechoma marrubiastrum Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphiné 2: 371. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachys arvensis var. typica Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 568. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1763; Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Trixago arvensis Trixago arvensis (Linnaeus) Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 102. 1809.BASIONYM: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Trixago cordifolia Trixago cordifolia Moench, Methodus 398. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Trixella arvensis Trixella arvensis (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 135. 1869.BASIONYM: Glechoma arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Glechoma belgica Glechoma belgica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 578. 1753. TYPE: BELGIUM: Without data (lectotype: "Lamium Melissae folio, paludosum Belgicum", in Hermann, Hort. Lugd.-Bat. Cat. 1687). Lectotypified by Turland, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 50: 511. 2001.
Stachys arvensis forma albiflora Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma albiflora (Bolzon) H. Lindberg, Acta Soc. Sci. Fenn., Ser. B, Opera Biol. 1(2): 133. 1932.BASIONYM: Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. albiflora Bolzon 1893. 
Stachys arvensis var. albiflora Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. albiflora Bolzon, Bull. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1893: 309. 1893.  
Stachys arvensis var. bermudiana Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. bermudiana Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 94. 1900. TYPE: BERMUDA:
Stachys arvensis var. lamiiformis Stachys arvensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. lamiiformis Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 568. 1938.  
Trixago colorata Trixago colorata C. Presl, Fl. Sicul. 1: xxxvii. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Sweden 1927 E. Nordström 052602
Sweden Sep 1908 J. E. Palmér 354001
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: