Carex pigra

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex pigra Naczi
Common Name:TARHEEL SEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex pigra Naczi - TARHEEL SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX PIGRA Naczi, Novon 7: 67, f. 1. 1997.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Lowndes Co.: 1.8 mi. W of Mayhew, ca. 0.3 mi. E of Oktibbeha County border, ca. 0.5 mi. W of junction of routes 45-Alt and Old 82, 15 May 1989, Naczi & Bryson 2174A (holotype: MICH; isotypes: KNK, NCU, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex flaccosperma var. pigra Carex flaccosperma Dewey, var. pigra (Naczi) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 468. 2012..BASIONYM: Carex pigra Naczi 1997. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 01 May 2016 R. Mears 8881
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4424
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: