Ranunculus sardous

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus sardous Crantz
Common Name:HAIRY BUTTERCUP
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus sardous Crantz - HAIRY BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS SARDOUS Crantz, Stirp. Austr. Fasc. 84. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Marion USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus sardous var. genuinus Ranunculus sardous Crantz, var. genuinus Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 1: 107. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sardous Crantz 1763. 
Ranunculus aggregatus Ranunculus aggregatus Capelli, Cat. Stirp. 47. 1821.  
Ranunculus hirsutus Ranunculus hirsutus Curtis, Fl. Londin. 2: pl. 40. 1775.  
Ranunculus parviflorus Ranunculus parviflorus Gouan, Fl. Monsp. 270. 1764, non Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: FRANCE:
Ranunculus parvulus Ranunculus parvulus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 79. 1767.BASIONYM: Ranunculus parviflorus Gouan 1764, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Ranunculus sardous var. hirsutus Ranunculus sardous Crantz, var. hirsutus (Curtis) Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 1: 107. 1893.BASIONYM: Ranunculus hirsutus Curtis 1775. 
Ranunculus sardous var. tuberculatus Ranunculus sardous Crantz, var. tuberculatus Celakovsky, Prodr. Fl. Boehmen. 448. 1875.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 May 1999 C. Weaver s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 2001 C. Slaughter 12442
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Feb 2008 C. Slaughter 16197
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1994 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Feb 2007 C. Slaughter 15249
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Apr 2015 J. B. Nelson 33922
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 16 Apr 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1528
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 07 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 205
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Apr 1969 R. Thomas 12998
USA Louisiana Union Par. 10 Apr 1975 B. Corbin 244
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 09 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33124
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 03 Apr 1980 K. A. Vincent 3314
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 04 Apr 1980 K. A. Vincent 3403
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Apr 2015 J. B. Nelson 33936
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-430
USA Alabama Covington Co. 16 Mar 2008 A. R. Diamond 18792
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 24 Mar 1979 S. P. Darwin 1280
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25598
USA Louisiana Iberville Par. 19 Mar 2006 Q. Good 001 & 9221
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 18 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28267 CULTIVATED
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2540
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 26 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20591
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 23 May 1979 S. P. Darwin 1567
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2590
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 20 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3382
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2590
USA Georgia Walker Co. 28 Jun 1982 N. C. Coile 2983
USA Alabama Hale Co. 28 Apr 1969 J. L. Thomas 2004
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2768
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 11 Sep 1963 V. Ducey 265
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: